2014 Ski Nationals

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The 2014 Haywood Ski Nationals are happening at the Blow-Me-Down Ski Trails this week. Sunday the ten kilometre interval start classic technique race took place.

Here, Knute Johnsgaard of the Whitehorse ski club speeds by the start competing in the senior men's category.

There are no races scheduled for Monday but Tuesday the interval start free technique is scheduled from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at the Blow-Me-Down Trails. Its a great opportunity to get out and take in some of the action.

Races continue throughout the week.

 

The following are the final results for Saturday and Sunday races at the 2014 Haywood Ski Nationals at Blow Me Down Trails in Corner Brook:

 

Team Sprints Saturday

Open Men SF 1 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Kevin Sandau/Jesse Cockney Foothills 1 — 13:49.2

2. Colin Abbott/Knute Johnsgaard Whitehorse 3 — 13:50.5

3. Alexis Turgeon/Simon Lapointe Skinouk 1 — 13:562.8

4. Matthew Saurette/Alex Mahoney RMR 2 — 13:56.5

5. Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan/Colin Foley Nakkertok 2 — 14:03.3

6. Alexis Dumas/Alexis Morin Skibec 1 — 14:11.1

7. Curtis Marchand/Nicholas Pigeon Skinouk 2 — 14:50.4

8. Fergus Foster/Angus Foster Big Thunder 1 — 14:52.0

9. Simon Beaudet/Antoine Briand 15:05.2

10. Paul Place/Alexandre Leclerc Chelsea 1 — 16:28.3

Open Men SF 2 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Russell Kennedy/Philip Widmer Canmore 1 — 14:03.8

2. Nicholas Monette/Bob Thompson Team Hardwood 1 — 14:05.0

3. Andy Shields/Michael Somppi Lappe 2 — 14:06.03

4. Sebastien Townsend/Patrick Stewart-Jones Nakkertok 1 — 14:17.3

5. David Palmer/Julien Locke Black Jack 1 — 14:27.9

6. Andrew Brisbin/Kieran Baird RMR 1 — 14:33.5

7. Gavin Shields/Evan Palmer-Charette Lappe 1 — 14:46.9

8. Thomas Reed-Metayer/Frederic Samson Skibec 3 — 15:24.4

9. Konrad Wiltmann/Jason Greer Georgian 1 — 16:08.8

10. Eloi Lemay/Paul Junique Fondeurs 1 — 17:09.5

DNS Julien Lamoureux/Conor Thompson Monteriski 1

Challenge Girl SF 1 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Delphine Duvernay Tardif/Gabrielle Sarthou Monteriski 1 — 17:39.6

2. Soren Meeuwisse/Isabella Howden Team Hardwood 1 — 17:44.1

3. Leanne Weller/Laura Leclair Chelsea 1 — 17:50.0

4. Emmy Phillips/Molly-Jane Strum Canmore 2 — 18:44.6

5. Gina Cinelli/Rachel May Larch Hills 1 — 18:48.7

6. Jenna Sim/Emily Handford Hollyburn 3 — 18:51.2

7. Katherine Denis/Hannah Story-Korman Temiskaming 1 — 19:01.0

8. Erin Cays/Zoe Pekos Team Hardwood 2 — 19:07.9

9. Alexis Gee/Mira Mason Whitehorse 4 — 19:20.3

10. Marie-Alexandre Lemire/Nicola Goldsmith Nakkertok 5 — 19:39.9

11. Chloe Lagendyk/Virginie Pellerin Fondeurs 2 — 19:42.5

12. Marilou Boilard/Marianne St-Louis-Morneau Skibec 3 — 20:09.7

Challenge Girl SF 2 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Laurence Dumais/Dafne Theroux Izquierdo Fondeurs 1 — 17:29.8

2. Alison Pouw/Zoe Williams Nakkertok 1 — 17:36.7

3. Camille Hamm/Mia Serratore Big Thunder 1 — 17:45.3

4. Katherine Marshall/Alyssa Stowe Nakkertok 2 — 18:12.4

5. Talia Hennessy/Reilley McClure Nakkertok 6 — 18:24.9

6. Tove Halvorsen/Claire Grall-Johnson Nakkertok 3 — 18:30.9

7. Anna Kroeker/Elora Adamson Red River 1 — 18:49.6

8. Julie Mathieu-Trottier/Marianne Scherrer Skibec 2 — 19:06.6

9. Morgan Rogers/Georgia Turcot Canmore 3 — 19:21.8

10. Bridie Pryce/Claire Espey Foothills 2 — 19:23.0

11. Sarah Hill/Dylan Magner Team Hardwood 3 — 19:44.0

12. Marie Manstan/Makaila Hudson Menihek Nordic Labrador City — 19:58.8

Challenge Girls SF 3 2x3 laps (2 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Katie Weaver/Annika Richardson Hollyburn 1 — 17:46.2

2. Emma Holmes/Sara McLean Foothills 1 — 17:48.7

3. Lauren Turcot/Kirsten Gillett Canmore 1 — 17:49.4

4. Catherine Reed-Metayer/Sarah Harvey Skibec 1 — 17:53.4

5. Erica Kreitz/Kaia Andal Caledonia 1 — 18:19.6

6. Hannah Deuling/Natalie Hynes Whitehorse 5 — 18:21.4

7. Eliza-Jane Kitchen/Anna Goodwin Hollyburn 2 — 18:39.6

8. Marie-Claire Henry/Shayna Herr Georgian 1 — 18:57.2

9. Molly Miller/Mackenzie McLean Kimberley 1 — 19:01.3

10. Shelby Howard/Hanna Smith Nakkertok 4 — 19:27.4

11. Kendall Saravanamuttoo/Roxanna Kemp Nakkertok 7 — 19:59.1

12. Allison Crowley/Emma Taylor Avalon Nordic Ski Club 1 — 21:10.7

Challenge Boys SF 2 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Oliver Hamel/Philippe Boucher Skibec 1 — 15:00.5

2.Joey Foster/Ryan Jackson Team Hardwood 1 — 15:01.6

3. Jonathan Bakker/John Connor Larch Hills 1 — 15:18.2

4. Avery Vreugdenhil-Beaucler/Julian Alexander-Cook Nakkertok 2 — 15:29.3

5. Pearce Hanna/Luke Gerwing Edmonton 1 — 16:00.0

6. Hudson Lucier/Mac Prawdzik Whitehorse 2 — 16:00.3

7. Alexander Corbett/Kellen Viznaugh Larch Hills 2 — 16:21.4

8. Jonah Steinberg/Morris Moore Foothills 2 — 16:30.3

9. Benjamin Thompson/Eric Byram Canmore 2 — 16:30.7

10. Cam Fitzmaurice/Matan Guttmann Hollyburn 2 — 16:41.2

11. William Gourgues/Felix-Antoine Vezina Skibec 4 — 16:43.2

12. Simeon Lemay/Jean-Christophe Barrette Fondeurs 3 — 17:05.6

13. Antoine Barrette/Noah Robert De Massy Defi 1 — 17:31.2

14. Emile Plazanet/Jeremi Fiset Defi 2 — 17:49.7

Challenge Boys SF 2 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. William Dumas/Aaron Fahey Chelsea I — 15:01.4

2. Maxime Raymond/Antoine Laforte Skibec 3 — 15:01.7

3. Maks Zechel/Brendon Howard Nakkertok 1 — 15:19.1

4. Olivier Peloquin/Antoine Hebert Monterisk 1 — 15:21.4

5. Gabriel Sarrazin/Vincent Boucher Fondeurs 1 — 15:21.9

6. Christopher Blakeney/Marcus Nussbaum Nakkertok 3 — 15:24.8

7. Luke Taylor/Patrick McIlroy Avalon Nordic Ski Club 1 — 15:47.4

8. Nicholas Schute/Keiran Tomlinson Nakkertok 5 — 15:52.4

9. Dominique Druwe/Conor McGovern Red River 1 — 16:16.5

10. Rowan Morris/Kayden Sim Hollyburn 1 — 16:23.1

11. Matteo Reich/Sebastien Gingras Soo Finnish 1 — 16:55.2

12. Nicolas Lum/Mitchell Slobodian Nakkertok 6 — 17:21.3

13. Carson Bassett/Aidan Andrews SLN 1 — 18:08.2

DNS Hayden Munn/Noah Cooke Foothills 1

Challenge Boys SF 3 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Antoine Blais/Edouard Reed-Metayer Skibec 2 — 15:16.8

2. Marcus Deuling/Caelan McLean Whitehorse 1 — 15:17.3

3. Reed Godfrey/Thomas Manktelow Canmore 3 — 15:25.6

4. Stefan Martin/Peter Hicks Canmore 1 — 15:30.7

5. Tristan Markov/Kieran Jones Team Hardwood 2 — 15:54.3

6. Liam Veinotte/Nilan McIntosh Chelsea 2 — 16:23.4

7. Adam Roberge/Liam Browne Fondeurs 2 — 16:09.8

8. Geoffrey Way-Nee/David Laurie Kawartha Nordic 1 — 16:11.8

9. Kyle Reinhardt/Nathan Johnston Walden Nordic 1 — 16:32.5

10. Patrick Marshall/Timothy Austen Nakkertok 4 — 16:35.2

11. Colin Ward/Connor Psiuk Martock 1 — 17:03.9

12. Vincent Wolfe/Thierry Niaison Fondeurs 4 — 17:25.7

13. Tobin Novosad Izquierdo/Vincent Drolet Fondeurs 5 — 17:32.9

14. Robert Manstan/Devon Ryan Menihek Nordic 1 — 17:33.4

15. Jake Taylor/Noah Taylor Avalon Nordic Ski Club 2 — 17:47.6

Open Women 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Dahria Beatty/Emily Nishikawa Whitehorse 6 — 16:06.7

2. Marlis Kromm/Heidi Widmer Foothills 1 — 16:27.2

3. Annah Hanthorn/Kendra Murray Whitehorse 7 — 16:30.4

4. Emilie Stewart-Jones/Katherine Stewart-Jones Nakkertok 1 — 16:53.4

5. Frederique Vezina/Anne-Marie Comeau M.S.A. 1 — 17:20.8

6. Andree-Anne Theberge/Gabrielle Lemire Skibec 1— 17:30.7

7. Maja Zimmerman/Lauren Brookes RMR 3 — 17:35.9

8. Holly Brown/Alexandra Slobodian Nakkertok 2 — 17:38.4

9. Amanda Ammar/Natasha Harvey Canmore 1 — 17:47.3

10. Emma Camicioli/Ember Large Edmonton 1 — 17:48.7

11. Sheila Kealey/Ingrid Hagberg XC Ottawa 1 — 17:58.8

12. Sadie White/Bryanna Van Leeuwen Big Thunder 1 — 18:11.0

13. Isabelle Maclean/Candace Ball Walden Nordic 1 — 18:39.6

14. Rosalie Vezina/Alexe Tremblay Skibec 2 — 19:04.3

15. Lisa Rozina/Kaitlyn McMahon XC Ottawa 2 — 19:55.3

DNS Olivia Bouffard-Nesbitt/Cendrine Browne Fondeurs 1

Open Men 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Kevin Sandau/Jesse Cockney Foothills 1 — 13:36.9

2. Russell Kennedy/Philip Widmer Canmore 1 — 13:37.7

3. Colin Abbott/Knute Johnsgaard Whitehorse 3 — 13:38.2

4. Andy Shields/Michael Somppi Lappe 2 — 13:46.9

5. Nicholas Monette/Bob Thompson Team Hardwood 1 — 13:51.9

6. Matthew Saurette/Alexis Mahoney RMR 2 — 14:04.1

7. Alexis Dumas/Alexis Morin Skibec 1 — 14:12.0

8. Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan/Colin Foley  Nakkertok 2 — 14:12.3

9. Alexis Turgeon/Simon Lapointe Skinouk 1 — 14:30.9

10. Sebastien Townsend/Patrick Stewart-Jones — 15:09.4

CCUNC Women 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Alannah Maclean/Erin Tribe Lakehead 1 — 16:41.9

2. Camille Pepin/Myriam Paquette University de Laval 1 — 17:00.8

3. Jennifer Jackson/Amie Matthews Lakehead 2 — 17:10.6

4. Camille Burbidge Izquierdo/Caroline Drolet University de Laval 2 — 17:39.4

5. Holly Jones/Kyla Vanderzwet Carleton 1 — 18:23.3

6. Ashley Huet/Elise Huet U of G 1 — 18:27.0

7. Marilie Samson/Evelyne Bellerose University de Laval 3 — 18:59.9

DNS Shelby Dickey/Kajsa Heyes Nipissing 1

CCUNC Men 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Vincent Roseberry/Frederic Touchette Unversity de Laval 1 — 14:09.4

2. Greg Kilroy/Harry Seaton Lakehead 1 — 14:09.7

3. Andre Marchand/Stefan Lloyd Carleton 1 — 14:37.4

4. Scott Hill/Victor Hopper Lakehead 2 — 14:37.7

5. Julien Lamoureux/Conor Thompson Cegep E-M 1 — 15:00.6

6. David Gregoire/Hugh Fontaine University de Laval 2 — 15:02.1

7. Jack Carlyle/Sean Carter Lakehead 3 — 15:09.5

8. Nelson Allan/Carrington Pomeroy Carleton 2 — 15:26.7

9. Cameron Raynor/Hans Asfeldt Augustana 1 — 15:38.1

10. Jordan Cascagnette/Kevin Durkee Nipissing 1 — 15:51.9

11. Ryley Hilker/Daniel Kerr U of G 1 — 16:12.4

Challenge Girls 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. Katie Weaver/Annika Richardson Hollyburn 1 — 17:01.7

2. Delphine Duvernay Tardif/Gabrielle Sarthou Monteriski 1 — 17:)5.4

3. Laurence Dumais/Dafne Theroux Izquierdo Fondeurs 1 — 17:18.8

4. Camille Hamm/Mia Serratore Big Thunder 1 — 17:19.2

5. Leanne Weller/Laura Leclair Chelsea 1 — 17:28.9

6. Soren Meeuwisse/Isabella Howden Team Hardwood 1 — 17:37.6

7. Catherine Reed-Metayer/Sarah Harvey Skibec 1 — 17:38.3

8. Lauren Turcot/Kirsten Gillett Canmore 1 — 17:44.9

9. Alison Pouw/Zoe Williams Nakkertok 1 — 17:50.6

10. Emma Holmes/Sara McLean Foothills 1 — 18:21.8

Challenge Boys 2x3 laps (1 km each) Classic Sprint Relay

1. William Dumas/Aaron Fahey Chelsea 1 — 14:38.1

2. Olivier Hamel/Philippe Boucher Skibec 1 — 14:38.2

3. Joey Foster/Ryan Jackson Team Hardwood 1 — 14:40.2

4. Antoine Blais/Edouard Reed-Metayer — 14:49.9

5. Maxime Raymond/Antoine Laforte Skibec 3 — 15:02.6

6. Jonathan Bakker/John Connor Larch Hills 1 — 15:11.4

7. Marcus Deuling/Caelan McLean Whitehorse 1 — 15:12.0

8. Gabriel Sarrazin/Vincent Boucher Fondeurs 1 — 15:13.6

9. Maks Zechel/Brendon Howard Nakkertok 1 — 15:34.8

10. Olivier Peloquin/Antoine Hebert Monteriski 1 — 15:49.0

 

Classic Interval Sunday

Top 5 (plus local skiers)

Open Men 10-km

1. Jesse Cockney Foothills — 27:38.1

2. Kevin Sandau Foothills — 27:39.2

3. Knute Johnsgaard Whitehorse — 27:48.1

4. Colin Abbott Whitehorse — 28:03.5

5. Frederic Touchette Laval — 28:13.8

85. Erik Charron Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 37:43.6

Open Women 5-km

1. Emily Nishikawa Whitehorse — 14:54.5

2. Daria Galazova M.S.A. — 14:56.1

3. Amanda Ammar Canmore — 15:21.8

4. Perianne Jones Nakkertok — 15:32.7

5. Dahria Beatty Whitehorse — 15:35.3

Junior Boys10-km

1. Zachary Cristofanilli Orford — 29:04.4

2. Antoine Blais Skibec — 29:08.8

3. Joey Foster Team Hardwood — 29:18.1

4. Philippe Boucher Skibec — 29:20.5

5. Peter Hicks Canmore — 29:42.2

48. Luke Taylor Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 33:05.2

63. Devon Ryan Menihek Nordic Ski Club Labrador City — 35:09.8

Juvenile Boys 5-km

1. Antoine Laforte Skibec — 14:26.2

2. Nicolas Beaulieu Orford — 15:01.5

3. Reed Godfrey Canmore — 15:03.2

4. Patrick McIlroy Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 15:07.6

5. Levi Nadlersmith Downtown Nordic — 15:11.2

20. Noah Taylor Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 16:50.7

29. Jake Taylor Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 17:28.7

32. Robert Manstan Menihek Nordic Ski Club Labrador City — 17:43.9

40. Tristan Wiese Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 18:23.5

44. Colin Fowlow Blow Me Down Trails — 19:24.5

47. Hugh Warkentin Blow Me Down Trails — 23:00.7

Junior Girls 5-km

1. Katie Weaver Hollyburn — 16:56.5

2. Lauren Turcot Canmore — 17:20.5

3. Alyssa Stowe Nakkertok — 17:29.8

4. Laurence Dumais Fondeurs — 17:41.9

5. Isabella Howden Team Hardwood — 17:45.3

27. Emily McIlroy Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 18:36.4

Juvenile Girls 5-km

1. Natalie Hynes Whitehorse — 19:17.6

2. Kaia Andal Caledonia — 19:22.8

3. Hannah Deuling Whitehorse — 19:24.9

4. Emily Handford Hollyburn — 19:49.7

5. Mackenzie Cameron Highland Trailblazer — 20:06.4

23. Marie Manstan Menihek Nordic Ski Club Labrador City — 21:48.1

30. Emma Taylor Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 22:24.5

31. Allison Crowley Avalon Nordic Ski Club — 23:16.2

32. Angela Cronhelm Aurora Nordic Ski Club St. Anthony

35. Katie Thistle Blow Me Down Trails — 32:26.9

 

 

 

 

Organizations: Down Ski Trails

Geographic location: Whitehorse

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments