Royals to battle Flyers for gold today in Corner Brook

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Two undefeated teams will settle their differences in the gold-medal showdown at the provincial peewee B hockey championship in Corner Brook.

The Gander Flyers earned the top seed with a record of three wins and one tie, while the host Corner Brook Royals earned a berth in the final with a record of two wins, no losses and two ties after two days of hockey at the Kinsmen Arena II.

The Royals could only muster a 3-3 tie against the Mini-Com Powers Selects Tuesday night to see their chances at finishing deadlocked for first slip away.

Will Keating had a two-goal outing for the Royals, while Lucas Vincent opened the scoring six minutes into the middle stanza when he raced in a breakaway from his own blue-line and fired a nifty wrist shot past the blocker of the Selects puckstopper beating him cleanly.

Patrick Jarvis, Zachery Chafe and Nicholas Dunn scored for the Selects.

The host Royals began Day 2 with a convincing 7-1 victory over Max Surge of St. John’s with Will Keating leading the charge with a two-goal performance at the Pepsi Centre.

Lucas Vincent, Morgan Durnford, Mark Randell, Matthew Burden and Breton Eason also provided goals for the Royals.

The Gander Flyers remained undefeated with a 3-0-1 record after posting a 3-2 win over Mini-Com Powers Selects and a 5-0 win over the Hickman Icemen on Day 2 of the tournament.

A couple of round-robin games will be played today, including host Royals playing the Hickman Icemen at 11:30 a.m., but the outcomes won’t have any impact on the round-robin standings with respect to the final combatants.

The following is a look at other round-robin games played on Day 2 of the provincial peewee B hockey tournament at the Pepsi Centre:

Brush & Trowel Stingers 5, Hickman Icemen 2

Jakob Hann (2), Daniel Beresford, Ryan Smith and Matt Vincent supplied the offensive punch for the Stingers.

Carter Hawkins and Nathan Jacobs replied for the Icemen.

Gander Flyers 3, Mini-Com Powers Selects 2

Alex Stares had a two-goal performance for the Flyers, while Evan Bennett scored the other marker.

Zachery Chafe and Matthew King answered for the Selects.

Gander Flyers 5, Hickman Icemen 0

Evan Bennett (2), Brandon Mason (2) and Luke Sceviour provided the offensive punch for the undefeated Flyers four games into the tournament.

Brush & Trowel Stingers 4, Max Surge 4

Josh Cooke, Matt Vincent, Sam Curnew and Nathan Flynn scored for the Stingers to salvage a point.

Jordan Lynch (2), Alex Dolomount and Ryan Hounsell replied for Max Surge.

Peewee A

The Mini-Com Powers Selects improved to 3-0 at the provincial peewee A hockey championship with a 2-1 win over Max Surge Tuesday at the Glacier in Mount Pearl.

The Brush & Trowel Stingers lost both games on Day 2, losing 4-3 to the Hickman Motors Icemen and 4-3 to Bay Arena.

The only other round-robin game played Tuesday saw the Icemen pick up its second win of the day with a 4-3 decision over Max Surge.

Peewee C

Deer Lake improved to 4-0 and earned a berth in today’s final at the provincial peewee C tournament in Clarenville with two wins on Tuesday.

The Deer Lake boys began the day with an 8-1 triumph over CB Regional before making it four wins in a row with a 4-2 win over Labrador.

CB Regional slipped to 2-2 after a 6-2 loss to Grand Falls-Windsor, who earlier in the day dumped host Clarenville by an 8-2 spread.

St. John’s had a rough day, losing 7-4 to Labrador in its first game of the day before settling for a point in a 4-4 draw with host Clarenville.

Peewee D

The host Straits improved to 3-1 on Day 2 of the provincial peewee D hockey tournament by virtue of a 7-4 loss to Trinity Placentia and a 4-3 win over the Avalon Celtics.

Stephenville improved to 2-2 with a brace of wins on Tuesday, a 6-2 win over the Celtics and a 4-1 decision over Bay Arena keeping their hopes for a berth in the gold-medal showdown today at the Straits Arena.

Goulds had a day players probably want to forget with a pair of losses, a 3-2 setback against Bay Arena before being stopped 5-2 by Trinity Placentia.

Peewee E

Lake Melville sits at 2-2 after two days of play at the provincial E hockey tournament hosted by the CeeBees after a 6-3 loss to the host team and a 12-3 win over Mount Pearl on Tuesday.

Marystown had an impressive day with two wins, downing Bonavista 5-3  before nipping Northeast by a 4-3 spread.

Other round-robin matchups saw Northeast shade Mount Pearl 3-2 and Bonavista upend host CeeBees by a 5-3 count.

Peewee F

Corner Brook remains undefeated after two days with a 3-0-1 record at the provincial peewee E hockey tourney in St. John’s after posting two more wins on Tuesday — 2-0 over St. Pierre and 7-4 over Grand Falls-Windsor.

Host St. John’s leads the pack with a perfect 4-0 record after posting two wins on Day 2 — 1-0 over Gander Flyers and 3-2 over CB Regional — to earn a berth in today’s gold-medal showdown.

In other action Tuesday, it was: CB Regional 5, Grand Falls-Windsor 1 and Gander 9, St. Pierre 0.

Peewee G

The Avalon Celtics improved to 4-0 with two wins Tuesday to earn a berth in the final at the provincial peewee G hockey tournament being staged this week in Bishop’s Falls.

The Celtics unbeaten string included a 5-2 win over Southern Shore Tuesday morning before capping off another exciting day with a 6-2 triumph over United Towns.

In other games, it was: Lewisporte 5, Bishop’s Falls 3; Northeast 6, United Towns 4; Lewisporte 6, Southern Shore 1 and Bishop’s Falls 8, Northeast 6.

Peewee H

Host St. Anthony will battle for a medal at the provincial peewee H hockey tourney by improving to 3-1 with a brace of wins on Tuesday — 7-4 over Beothic and 7-4 over Mount Pearl. Deer Lake will play for gold as a result of a perfect 4-0 record heading into the final day thanks to a 7-1 win over Mount Pearl and a 9-2 decision over Bell Island.

Baie Verte/La Scie had a decent day on Day 2, battling Bell Island to a 5-5 draw before eking out a 6-5 win over Beothic in its fourth game of round-robin action.

Peewee I

Host Stephenville picked up its first win of the tournament with a 5-4 win over Labrador West, but the hometown boys slipped to 1-3 as a result of an 8-1 loss to Springdale earlier in the day at the Stephenville Dome.

Springdale made it four wins in a row later in the day compliments of a close 5-4 victory over CB Regional.

In other action, it was: CB Regional 11, Clarenville 1; Bay D’Espoir 5, Labrador West 0 and Bay D’Espoir 12, Clarenville 2.

Peewee J

Sheshatshiu earned a berth in the gold-medal game at the provincial peewee J hockey tournament in Goulds with another two wins on Day 2 to improve to 4-0.

The tournament leaders remain undefeated after a 6-4 win over Marystown, who edged Goulds 8-6 later to improve to 3-1, and an 8-4 win over CB Regional.

Churchill Falls had a great second day, winning a pair of games — 9-3 over Goulds and 10-1 over the CeeBees. The only other round-robin matchup Tuesday saw CB Regional register a 6-2 win over the CeeBees.

Peewee Mega

Mega peewee results from the Gander Community Centre for Day 2 are as follows:  Gander 2, Green Bay South 2; Port aux Basques 3, Twillingate 2; Bay Arena 3, CeeBees 1; St. John’s 5, Fogo 0; Twillingate 3, Green Bay South 0; Gander 2, Port aux Basques 1; Bay Arena 10, St. John’s 0 and CeeBees 7, Fogo 0.

Mega peewee results from Tuesday’s games at the Glovertown Gardens are as follows: Clarenville 8, Northeast 1; Glovertown 5, Placentia 1; Botwood 1, Twin Towns 1; Grand Falls-Windsor 5, Northeast 2; Glovertown 3, Twin Towns 2; Placentia 4, Botwood 4 and Clarenville 6, Grand Falls-Windsor 1.

Organizations: Flyers, Mini-Com Powers Selects 2Alex Stares, Hickman Motors Icemen Celtics Gander Community Centre

Geographic location: Corner Brook, Clarenville, Deer Lake Bay Arena Bay Arena.The Grand Falls Placentia Mount Pearl Goulds Port aux Basques Southern Shore La Scie Bell Island Labrador West Springdale Marystown Glovertown Gardens

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments