Deer Lake poised to play for bantam gold on home ice

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The hometown Red Wings take an undefeated record into the final day of play at the provincial bantam C hockey championship.

The Red Wings improved to 3-0-1 with a pair of wins Friday to put them in medal contention today at the Hodder Memorial Recreation Complex.

Deer Lake wrapped up Day 2 of the tournament with a 7-2 victory over CB Regional Friday night with Jonathon Anderson leading the charge with two goals and two helpers.

Joshua Oake, Brady Pinksen, Jolena Gillard, Jacob Bennett and Noah Burnett also scored for the Red Wings, who lead the Corner Brook Royals by one point in the standings heading into the final day of play.

Morgan Cole and Jessica Davis supplied the offence for the CB Regional squad.

The Red Wings opened Day 2 with a 4-2 triumph over Clarenville as captain Joshua Oake picked up two goals and an assist to the favourable applause of the hometown fans.

Jolena Gillard and Jonathon Anderson also scored for the Red Wings, who registered a win and a tie on opening day.

The Corner Brook Royals improved to 3-1-0 with a brace of wins Thursday — 5-2 over Clarenville and 5-0 over the Stephenville Jets — at the Hodder.

Kyle George paved the way for the Royals with a two-goal performance against the Caribous in its first game of the day.

Daniel Bruce, Andrew Antle, Matthew Bonnell, Ryan Roche and Andrew Burden added single tallies to the scoresheet for the Royals.

The Caribous scored both goals on a power play in the third period with Matthew Brown and Noah Slade denting the mesh in a losing effort.

Andrew Bruce and Evan Gallant had two goals apiece for the Royals in the shutout win over the Jets, while Matthew Bonnell chipped in with a goal and an assist.

Bradley Power recorded the shutout in the crease for the Royals.

The following is a look at other round-robin games played Friday at the provincial bantam C hockey championship in Deer Lake:

 

Northeast 2, CB Regional 1

Dylan Crichton and Michael Saunders scored for the winners.

Jacob Gill scored in the third period for CB Regional.

 

Stephenville Jets 7, Northeast 1

Ethan Retieffe and  George Young  both notched hat tricks for the Jets, while Dawson Drake scored the other goal.

Nicholas Murphy was the lone marksman for the Northeast representatives.

The following is a look at how things unfolded in other Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador Steele Hotels bantam tournaments being staged across the province this week:

 

Bantam A

Mark’s Dakota Wild won two of its games Friday at the provincial bantam A tournament at Bay Arena, downing the host team 5-4 before upending Universal Corporate Wear Lightning by a 5-1 margin.

Other round-robin games saw the Lightning battle the Hickman Motors Icemen to a 5-5 tie and Bay Arena eke out a 6-5 win over the Compusult Wildcats.

 

Bantam B

Grand Falls-Windsor improved to 4-0 at the provincial bantam B championship with a 4-1 win over the Hickman Motors Icemen and a 4-0 blanking of the Compusult Wildcats on Friday.

In other games, it was: Compusult Wildcats 4, Mark’s Dakota Wilds 3; Gander Flyers 5, Lightning 2; Gander Flyers 5, Icemen 2 and Wild 3, Lightning 3.

 

Bantam D

The CeeBees won two games on Friday — 8-2 over Bonavista and 7-4 over Labrador West — to improve to 4-0 after two days of action at the provincial bantam D event in Marystown.

Host Marystown picked up three points on the day as a result of a 4-4 tie with Labrador West and a 4-3 victory over Trinity Placentia.

In other games, it was: Goulds 6, Trinity Placentia 2 and Goulds 5, Bonavista 0.

 

Bantam E

Straits remain in the medal hunt at the provincial bantam E tournament in Placentia after registering a 11-1 win over St. Pierre and a 5-4 win over St. John’s on Day 2.

In other games, it was: Placentia 2, Bay Arena 1; St. John’s 5, Mount Pearl 2; Bay Arena 6, St. Pierre 2 and Mount Pearl 4, Placentia 2.

 

Bantam F

Springdale lost 6-2 to St. John’s in its only round-robin contest Friday at the provincial bantam F championship hosted by Green Bay South.

The only other round-robin games saw host Green Bay South lose 8-0 to St. John’s and Mount Pearl dump the host team 9-5.

 

Bantam G

CB Regional had two big wins Friday at the provincial bantam B event in Harbour Breton, edging Harbour Breton 7-6 and upending Northeast by a 4-1 margin.

In other games, it was: Twillingate 6, Northeast 3 and Fogo/Bay D’Espoir 5, Harbour Breton 5.

 

Bantam H

The Straits had a tough time on Day 2 of the provincial bantam H championship, battling Avalon to a 3-3 draw before losing 7-1 to United Towns.

Other round-robin games saw Glovertown register a 4-3 win over United Towns and Avalon post a convincing 11-1 win over the Gander Flyers.

 

Bantam I

Host Trinity Placentia suffered two defeats on home ice Friday — losing 7-0 to Goulds before being shaded 4-3 by CB Regional.

The only other round-robin contest saw the CeeBees register a 6-3 win over Goulds.

 

Bantam Mega

Day 2 mega bantam results from games played at Joe Byrne Memorial in Grand Falls-Windsor included Avalon 6, Northeast 0; Lewisporte 5, Beothic 3; CB Regional 6, St. Anthony 0; Gander 4, Bishop’s Falls 0; Avalon 6, Beothic 5; CB Regional 3, Gander 0; Bishop’s Falls 5, St. Anthony 3 and Lake Melville 4, Botwood 3.

Day 2 mega bantam results from games staged at the Windsor Stadium Friday include Marystown 5, Port aux Basques 4; Lake Melville 5, Grand Falls-Windsor 1; Botwood 5, Southern Shore 0; Port aux Basques 6, Labrador West 5; Lewisporte 9, Northeast 3; Southern Shore 4, Grand Falls-Windsor 2 and Marystown 5, Labrador West 3.

 

 

Organizations: Red Wings, Royals, Jets Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador Steele Hotels Hickman Motors Icemen

Geographic location: Deer Lake, Clarenville, Labrador West Placentia Bonavista Lake Melville Port aux Basques Green Bay South Mount Pearl Harbour Breton Goulds Grand Falls Windsor Stadium

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments