Atom Red Wings remain in hunt for gold in Rocky Harbour

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Host Deer Lake is still in medal contention with an undefeated record at the provincial atom I hockey tournament at the Gros Morne Arena.

The host team improved to 2-0-2 after posting a win and a tie on Day 2 of the tournament in Rocky Harbour.

Deer Lake upended the Stephenville Jets by a 4-2 spread in its first game Friday morning.

Alex Carter, Keegan Butt, Nathan Young and Ethan Young provided the offensive punch for the Red Wings.

Emma Butler and James Caul lit the lamp for the Jets.

Nathan Young had a two-goal outing as the Red Wings earned a 3-3 stalemate with Marystown later in the day. Keegan Butt had the other goal for the Jets.

Logan Riggs, Cameron Myles and Patrick Loder replied for Marystown.

The following is a quick snapshot of the other round-robin games played on Day 2 in Rocky Harbour:

Marystown 9, Labrador West 0

Cameron Myles (3), Logan Jones (2), Ryan Pike, Mason Barry, Patrick Loder and Kyle Kelly provided the winning side with a balanced scoring attack in the lopsided victory.

Port aux Basques 10, Labrador West 0

Denzel LeRiche (3), William Street (2), Tyler Dingwell (2), Markus Horwood (2) and Chris Thorne supplied the offensive punch for the gateway representatives.

The following is a look at how things unfolded at other Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador Steele Hotels atom tournaments held across the province this week:

Atom A

Host Mount Pearl improved to 4-0 with two wins on Day 2 at the Glacier — an 11-7 win over CB Regional and a 7-6 decision over St. John’s to earn a berth in today’s gold-medal showdown.

Avalon split its two games, losing 3-2 to St. John’s before bouncing back with a 9-1 victory over Bay Arena in the final round-robin matchup of the day. In other games, it was: Northeast 3, Bay Arena 2 and CB Regional 13, Northeast 3.

Atom B

The Corner Brook Royals improved to 4-0 at the provincial atom B tournament hosted by Southern Shore with two wins Friday — 12-5 over the host team and 9-1 over CB Regional.

Corner Brook shaded Gander 3-1 in its opener Thursday before finishing up Day 1 with an 8-2 win over St. John’s. In other games Friday, it was: Grand Falls-Windsor 6, CB Regional 3; Gander 5, St. John’s 0; Grand Falls-Windsor 6, St. John’s 1 and Gander 5, Southern Shore 1.

Atom C

The Deer Lake Red Wings has a perfect 4-0 record after two days of play at the provincial atom C tournament in Goulds to ensure a berth in the showdown for gold today at the Goulds Arena.

The Red Wings shaded Northeast 3-2 and dumped host Goulds 8-5 in Friday’s games.

One day earlier, the Red Wings dumped St. Pierre by a 7-3 margin and shaded Labrador West 6-3.

Labrador West had a tough day with two losses, one compliments of a 10-2 drubbing at the hands of Mount Pearl and the other setback a 13-6 loss to Northeast. In other games, it was: Goulds 9; St. Pierre 7 and St. Pierre 6, Mount Pearl 4.

Atom D

The host CeeBees improved to 3-0-1 with a measly one goal against in four games of hockey at the provincial atom D tournament.

The CeeBees downed Clarenville 10-1 before skating to a scoreless draw with Avalon in the final game of round-robin play Friday.

Marystown lost two games on Day 2, falling 6-5 to CB Regional before being nipped 5-2 in a battle against Trinity Placentia.

In other games, it was: Avalon 6, Trinity Placentia 3 and Clarenville 5, CB Regional 2.

Atom E

The Stephenville Jets picked up a win and a tie on Day 2 at the provincial atom E tourney for a 2-0-2 record heading into today’s final day of competition at the Gander Community Centre.

The Jets battled Port aux Basques to a 6-6 stalemate before getting its second with by virtue of a 10-0 blanking of Bay Arena.

Lake Melville got on winning track on Day 2 with a brace of wins — downing the Gander Flyers 6-4 before blanking Grand Falls-Windsor by a 4-0 count.

In other action, it was: Grand Falls-Windsor 7, Bay Arena 1 and Port aux Basques 6, Gander 1.

Atom F

The Corner Brook Royals improved to 4-0 at the provincial atom F championship in Bonavista thanks to a 3-0 win over the Straits and a 6-2 win over Bishop’s Falls on Day 2.

Andrew George, player of the game for the Royals, Luke Parsons and Alexander Pye scored for the winners.

James Adey had a two-goal performance to lead the undefeated Royals to victory over Bishop’s Falls.

Colby House, Luke Parsons, Gabe Rogers and Mitchell French also scored for the Royals.

Dawson Joy and Aaron George replied for the boys from Bishop’s.

In other games, it was: Bishop’s Falls 6, Clarenville 1; St. John’s 8, Bonavista 2; St. John’s 10, Straits 0 and Bonavista 11, Clarenville 4.

Atom G

Host Baie Verte improved to 4-0 and earned a berth in today’s gold-medal matchup with two more wins on Day 2 at the provincial atom G tournament at the Tommy Ricketts Arena.

The hometown boys downed Northeast 11-7 and upended CB Regional 8-3 in its second game of the day.

In other action, it was: Mount Pearl 3, Lewisporte 2 and Northeast 6, Lewisporte 0.

Atom H

Springdale earned a split on Day 2 at the atom H tournament in Churchill Falls with a 5-0 loss to Twillingate/New World Island and a 12-2 decision over Placentia.

In other games, it was: Placentia 5, Churchill Falls 2 and Bell Island 10, Churchill Falls 0.

Atom Mega

Corner Brook won two games at the provincial atom mega tournament at Twin Rinks in St. John’s Friday.

The Royals upended Glovertown by a 6-4 score with Brayden Lovell earning player-of-game honours for his four-goal performance leading the charge.

Joshua Hann continued to provide offensive punch for the city boys with a two-goal outing.

Hann was in the spotlight in the second game, a 9-1 victory over the Gander Flyers whereby the shifty forward deposited four goals into the Gander goal.

Brayden Lovell notched a hat trick in the win, while Cairan Johnson and Rhys Ward added single markers to the scoring parade at Twin Rinks.

Bradley McCrath was the lone marksman for the Flyers.

In other mega atom games, it was: St. John’s 3, Northeast 0; St. Anthony 10, CB Regional 5; La Scie/Green Bay South 7, Goulds 0; Avalon Celtics 1, Mount Pearl 1; CeeBees 3, Trinity Placentia 1; Harbour Breton/Bay D’Espoir 4, Beothic 4; Gander 4, Southern Shore 4; Grand Falls-Windsor 1, Labrador West 0; Fogo/Change Island 5, Botwood 3; St. Anthony 6, Northeast 5; CB Regional 4, St. John’s 4; Avalon Celtics 7, Goulds 0; Mount Pearl 2, La Scie/Green Bay South 2; Harbour Breton/Bay D’Espoir 6, CeeBees 2; Beothic 4, Trinity Placentia 0; Glovertown 12, Southern Shore 2; Labrador West 2, Botwood 0 and Fogo/Change Island 1, Grand Falls-Windsor 1.

Organizations: Red Wings, Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador Steele Hotels, Gander Community Centre.The Jets Falls.Colby House Green Bay South 7 Change Island 5 Green Bay South 2

Geographic location: Rocky Harbour, Port aux Basques, Deer Lake Rocky Harbour.Deer Lake Marystown William Street Labrador West Goulds Mount Pearl Churchill Falls 0.Atom MegaCorner Brook Bonavista La Scie Twillingate New World Island Placentia Glovertown

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments