Rapids swimmers earn top-achiever status in Gander

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Ethan Mercer, left, and Stephen Lacey, both members of the Corner Brook Rapids Swim Club, take a breather while waiting for their next event at the Provincial Heat and Finals invitational swm meet at the Gander Community Centre over the weekend.

CORNER BROOK  Cormac Bull, Megan Colbourne and Daniel Sparkes received top-achiever status at an invitational swim meet in Gander over the weekend.

The trio were among the Corner Brook Rapids Swim Club athletes who participated in the Swimming Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Heats and Finals at the Gander Community Centre.

Bull achieved gold top achiever status in the Boys 10 and Under division with a first-place finish  in all six of his events, while Colbourne earned gold top achiever status in the 11-12 female age bracket with a first-place showing in five of six events with the other being a third-place finish in the 50-m butterfly and Sparkes was top performer in the 15 & Over boys bracket with four gold, one silver and one bronze for a top-three finish in all six disciplines.

Heidi Perrry, a budding Rapids swimmer in the 11-12 female bracket, earned silver top achiever status with two first-place finishes and a top-three finish in the other four events.

Riley Hogan turned waves by getting the nod as silver top achiever in the 15 & Over boys bracket with three first-place finishes to his credit and Taylor Smith picked up bronze top achiever honours in the female 13-14 age group.

The Rapids placed first overall for the highest number of points for male swimmers with a total score of 395 points.

The Rapids finished in a tie for second spot with the Mount Pearl Marlins in overall points in the 10 & Under age group, placed third in 11-12 age group, third in 13-14 and first in the highly-competitive 15-17 age bracket.

The city-based swimmers also had success in the relay events with first place in the 200m Medley relay in both the 13-14 and 15-17 age brackets. The Rapids also nabbed top honours in the 200m freestyle relay in both the men’s 10 & Under group and 15-17 age group.

 

SWIMMING

The following is a look at members of the Corner Brook Rapids Swim Club fared at the Provincial Heats and Finals invitational swim meet held at the Gander Community Centre over the weekend:

10 & Under

Male

Taylor Lacey

— 2nd 50m back

— 4th 50m free

— 6th 50m breast

— 1st 100m back

Cormac Bull

— 1st 200m IM

—1st 100m free

— 1st 200m breast

— 1st 200m free

— 1st 50m breast

— 1st 200m back

Aiden Mercer

— 3rd 50m back

— 6th 100m free

— 7th 50m free

— 4th 50m breast

— 2nd 100m back

— 4th 100 breast

Joshua Edwards

— 3rd 100m free

— 1st 50m free

— 4th 200m free

— 3rd 50m breast

— 3rd 100m breast

Female

Aideen Nelson

— 7th 200m IM

— 4th 50m back

— 10th 200m breast

— 4th 50m breast

— 4th 400m free

Sarah Keating

— 17th 50m back

— 17th 100m free

— 21st 50m free

Bridget Sparkes

— 6th 50m back

— 10th 100m free

— 14th 50m free

— 16th 200m free

— 6th 100m back

 

11-12

Female

Caleigh Edwards

— 5th 50m fly

— 1st 200m IM

—2nd 400m IM

— 4th 50m free

— 2nd 200m fly

—1st 200m back

Heidi Perry

— 2nd 50m fly

— 2nd 200m IM

— 1st 400m IM

— 1st 50m free

— 3rd 200m fly

— 2nd 400m free

Megan Colbourne

— 1st 50m fly

— 1st 50m back

— 1st 100m fly

— 3rd 50m fly

— 1st 200m fly

— 1st 400m free

Brianna Chaulk

— 14th 50m fly

— 9th 50m back

— 10th 200m breast

— 19th 200m free

— 9th 50m breast

— 16th 400m free

Rikki Lacour

— 21st 200m IM

— 6th 100m free

— 7th 50m free

— 13th 200m free

— 11th 50m breast

— 14th 400m free

Haley Greene

— 13th 200m IM

— 3rd 200m breast

— 14th 100m fly

— 8th 50m free

— 9th 200m free

— 10th 400m free

 

13-14

Male

McAuley Bellows

— 5th 200m IM

— 7th 100m free

— 1st 200m breast

— 9th 200m free

— 1st 50m breast

James Barrett

— 7th 50m fly

— 9th 200m IM

— 13th 100m free

— 11th 200m free

— 8th 100m back

— 10th 400m free

Noah Penney

— 3rd 200m IM

— 2nd 50m back

— 2nd 400m IM

— 3rd 100m fly

— 2nd 100m back

— 3rd 400m free

Nicklas Dolomount

— 1st 50m fly

— 3rd 100m free

— 2nd 100m fly

— 3rd 50m free

— 1st 200m fly

— 4th 400m free

Patrick Power

— 10th 200m IM

— 7th 200m breast

— 11th 50m free

— 14th 200m free

 

15 & Over

Male

Daniel Sparkes

— 2nd 50m fly

— 1st 100m free

— 3rd 100m fly

— 1st 50m free

— 1st 200m free

— 1st 400m free

Quinn Purchase

— 3rd 50m fly

— 2nd 100m free

— 2nd 100m fly

— 2nd 50m free

— 1st 200m fly

— 2nd 100m breast

Riley Hogan

— 1st 200m IM

— 4th 100m free

— 1st 200m breast

— 2nd 200m free

— 2nd 400m free

— 1st 100m breast

Dawson Mercer

— 8th 50m fly

— 3rd 50m back

— 8th 50m free

— 4th 100m back

— 8th 100m breast

Female

Taylor Smith

— 3rd 40m fly

— 1st 50m back

— 2nd 100m free

— 2nd 50m free

—2nd 100m breast

 

 

Organizations: Corner Brook Rapids Swim Club, Swimming Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Heats, Gander Community Centre.Bull

Geographic location: Gander Community

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments