Update: Stephenville Spartans claim lion’s share of medals at provincial athletic championships

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

STEPHENVILLE  Tiuri Lomond waved goodbye to the provincial track and field scene with five gold medals dangling around his neck.

Lomond was a dominant force for the Stephenville Spartans in his graduating year with a gold-medal performance in his five events at the 2014 School Sports Newfoundland and Labrador track and field championships in Stephenville over the weekend.

The multi-sport athlete, who is immersed these days in his Canada Games squash training, won individual gold in the 400-metre race, long jump and high jump. He was also a member of the Spartans gold-medal winning foursome in both the 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m relay events.

Lomond had a lot of fun and couldn’t have envisioned a better way to wrap up his high school track and field career with the Spartans.

“It was the best tournament I ever competed in as far as competitions go,” Lomond said. “I really enjoyed it. Track and field has always been enjoyable for me, especially this last year to end it off on a good note. Last year I finished with a bang.”

Lomond plans on studying at Grenfell Campus in Corner Brook in the fall because he wants to be close to the Pepsi Centre squash courts as he continues a hectic training pace for hopes of landing a berth on the provincial team for the 2015 Canada Winter Games in Vancouver.

He’s not sure what the future holds when it comes to track and field now that he’s ready to pursue post-secondary studies.

“Now, that’s a question I don’t even know the answer to,” when ased if it’s the end of his pursuits in athletics. “It will probably be the last time I’ll ever do track and field so it’s sad. I’d like to continue with it but I don’t think there’s any teams for track and field around here.”

He will leave high school knowing it was a great time travelling to the various competitions and meeting people from all over the province.

“Best memories I’ll ever have is in sports like track and field. Lots of good times in track and field,” he said.

Emily Chaisson of Corner Brook High continued to shine on the track with gold in 400-m and a tie for first in the 100-m with Katara White of Stephenville, while nabbing silver in high jump behind Ralfs of the Spartans.

 “Winning a few races was definitely an accomplishment, but I think for me just getting out there again ... track is just so much fun,” Chaisson said. “Meeting new people every time we compete was just awesome. It was a good weekend.”

Chaisson, who is 18, will graduate from Corner Brook High next month so she admits she will miss competing and meeting people from all over the province.

 “Oh, for sure,” she said. “Not getting to go out and see everybody and compete again is going to be different.”

Mark Rowsell of Corner Brook High shared the spotlight on the male side with two gold and three silver with top honours in both 1,500-m and 3,000-m race, while settling for second in both 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m relay events.

Beke Ralfs of the Stephenville Spartans — winners of the team championship banners on both the male and female side — had an impressive weekend with a gold medal in long jump, high jump and javelin.

 

Complete race results are as follows:

200m Girls Final

1. Katara White Stephenville Spartans — 29:85

2. Alysha Chaulk Stephenville Spartans — 30:40

3. Jasmine Aucoin Belanger Memorial — 33:93

4. Kelsey Grant Corner Brook High — 37:38

5. Sarah Spencer Burgeo Academy — 37:40

Melissa Compton Burgeo Academy — Disqualified

Points from Heats

6. Melissa Compton Burgeo Academy — 34:53 (9)

7. Emma Jesso Piccadilly Central High — 41:87 (8)

200m Boys Final

1. Donovan White Stephenville Spartans — 24:66

2. Nick Harris Gander Collegiate — 24:97

3. Evan Zelau Stephenville Spartans — 26:21

4. Ethan Retieffe Piccadilly Central High — 27:56

5. Brandon Mercer Corner Brook High — 27:72

6. Lucas MacArthur Belanger Memorial — 28:92

Points from Heats

7. Nick White Corner Brook High — 30:63 (8)

100m Girls Final

1. Emily Chaisson Corner Brook High — 14:69

2. Katara White Stephenville Spartans — 14:69

3. Alysha Chaulk Stephenville Spartans — 15:35

4. Wendy Muise Belanger Memorial — 15:38

5. Jessie Bauman Piccadilly Central High — 16:13

6. Brooke Strickland Burgeo Academy — 16:65

Points from Heats

Amber Strickland Burgeo Academy — 16:07 (7)

Rachel Barnes Corner Brook High — 16:71 (8)

Emma Jesso Piccadilly Central High — 20:06 (6)

100m Boys Final

1. Donovan White Stephenville Spartans — 12:19

2. Nick Harris Gander Collegiate — 12:41

3. Evan Zelau Stephenville Spartans — 12:69

4. James Devoe Belanger Memorial — 13:43

5. Cecil Bullen Piccadilly Central High — 13:16

6. Louis Wheeler Piccadilly Central High — 13:59

Points from Heats

Jacob Kelly Corner Brook High — 14:00 (8)

Daniel Healey Gander Collegiate — 14:19 (7)

400m Girls Final

1. Emily Chaisson Corner Brook High — 1:09.84

2. Natasha Watkins Stephenville Spartans — 1:12.67

3. Kassidy Posso Stephenville Spartans — 1:18.19

4. Wendy Muise Belanger Memorial — 1:18.72

5. Jessie Bauman Piccadilly Central High — 1:21:72

6. Abby Courtney Burgeo Academy 1:25.81

7. Mackenzie MacDonald Burgeo Academy — 1:30.00

8. Taylor Retieffe Piccadilly Central High — 1:31.84

400m Boys Final

1. Tiuri Lomond Stephenville Spartans — 54.43

2. Ian MacDonald Stephenville Spartans — 58.07

3. James Devoe Belanger Memorial — 1:02.65

4. Jacob Kelly Corner Brook High — 1:05.37

5. Lucas MacArthur Belanger Memorial — 1:06.50

6. Dylan Morawski Gander Collegiate — 1:07.66

7. Jordan Carter Corner Brook High — 1:07.75

8. Jack Gosbee Piccadilly Central High — 1:12.75

9. Samuel Pittman Gander Collegiate — 1:12.90

10. Riley Power Piccadilly Central High — 1:15.50

800m Girls Final

1. Julie Pink Burgeo Academy — 2:49.11

2. Natasha Wilkins Stephenville Spartans — 3:00.03

3. Samantha Bungay Gander Collegiate — 3:00.91

4. Olivia Cole Gander Collegiate — 3:02.23

5. Bethany George Stephenville Spartans — 3:15.50

6. Jasmine O’Quinn Belanger Memorial — 3:15.66

7. Katelyn Kerfront Piccadilly Central High — 3:42.00

8. Taylor Retieffe Piccadilly Central High — 3:44.77

800m Boys Final

1. Ian MacDonald Stephenville Spartans — 2:18.90

2. George Young Stephenville Spartans — 2:18.95

3. Riley Hogan Corner Brook High — 2:35.31

4. Dylan Morawski Gander Collegiate — 2:40.92

5. Jack Gosbee Piccadilly Central High — 2:52.07

6. Samuel Pittman Gander Collegiate — 2:52.74

7. Tyler Walker Corner Brook High — 3:04.34

8. Cole Tallick Piccadilly Central High — 3:33.61

1,500m Girls Final

1. Julie Pink Burgeo Academy — 5:52.18

2. Samantha Bungay Gander Collegiate — 6:13.42

3. Rita-Jane St. Croix Stephenville Spartans — 6:13.62

4. Bethany George Stephenville Spartans — 6:29.34

5. Olivia Cole Gander Collegiate — 6:50.71

6. Katelyn Kerfont Piccadilly Central High — 7:47.07

1,500m Boys Final

1. Mark Rowsell Corner Brook High — 4:40.38

2. George Young Stephenville Spartans — 4:47.78

3. John St. Croix Stephenville Spartans — 4:54.59

4. Riley Hogan Corner Brook High — 5:13.46

5. Donovan O’Quinn Belanger Memorial — 5:32.56

6. Matt Jones Gander Collegiate — 5:38.39

7. Jack Gosbee Piccadilly Central High — 5:42.35

8. Alexander Pittman Gander Collegiate — 6:10.60

9. Cole Tallick Piccadilly Central High — 7:24.16

Girls Long Jump

1. Beke Ralfs Stephenville Spartans — 422

2. Kassondra Perrier Stephenville Spartans — 389

3. Jade Regular Corner Brook High — 379

4. Jessie Bauman Piccadilly Central High — 378

5. Rachel Barnes Corner Brook High — 339

Boys Long Jump

1. Tiuri Lomond Stephenville Spartans — 580

2. James Devoe Belanger Memorial — 483

3. Nick White Corner Brook High — 460

4. Ethan Retieffe Piccadilly Central High — 459

5. Lucas MacArthur Belanger Memorial — 446

6. Andrew Patten Stephenville Spartans — 445

7. Riley Power Piccadilly Central High — 422

8. Jacob Kelly Corner Brook High — 416

Girls Shot Put

1. Hannah Stokes Stephenville Spartans — 8.72

2. Kara Alexander Stephenville Spartans — 7.27

3. Danielle Peddle Belanger Memorial — 6.70

4. Kori Tuple Belanger Memorial — 6.67

5. Rachel Barnes Corner Brook High — 6.40

Boys Shot Put

1. Patrick Mercer Stephenville Spartans — 11.13

2. Cecil Bullen Piccadilly Central High — 10.79

3. Jesse Byrne Stephenville Spartans — 9.43

4. Louis Wheeler Piccadilly Central High — 9.28

5. Chris Colbourne Corner Brook High — 7.90

6. Nick White Corner Brook High — 6.33

3,000m Girls Final

1. Nicole Walsh Burgeo Academy — 12:49

2. Samantha Bungay Gander Collegiate — 14:46

3. Marigold Benoit Stephenville Spartans — 14:55

4. Olivia Cole Gander Collegiate — 14:55

3,000m Boys Final

1. Mark Rowsell Corner Brook High — 10:02

2. Jesse Byrne Stephenville Spartans — 10:42

3. John St. Croix Stephenville Spartans — 10:53

4. Riley Hogan Corner Brook High — 11:04

5. Matt Jones Gander Collegiate — 12:30

6. Alexander Pittman Gander Collegiate — 12:54

Girls Javelin Throw

1. Beke Ralfs Stephenville Spartans — 31.03

2. Hannah Stokes Stephenville Spartans — 26.84

3. Jasmine O’Quinn Belanger Memorial — 13.50

4. Kelsey Grant Corner Brook High — 10.26

Boys Javelin Throw

1. Ethan Retieffe Piccadilly Central — 35.08

2. Donovan O’Quinn Belanger Memorial — 34.91

3. Andrew Patten Stephenville Spartans — 30.57

4. Riley Power Piccadilly Central High — 29.23

5. Jordan Carter Corner Brook High — 28.75

6. Chris Colbourne Corner Brook High — 27.87

Girls High Jump

1. Beke Ralfs Stephenville Spartans — 1.40

2. Emily Chaisson Corner Brook High — 1.35

3. Katara White Stephenville Spartans — 1.30

4. Jade Regular Corner Brook High — 1.25

Boys High Jump

1. Tiuri Lomond Stephenville Spartans — 1.97

2. Mark Rowsell Corner Brook High — 1.76

3. Donovan White Stephenville Spartans — 1.65

4. Brandon Mercer Corner Brook High — 1.50

Boys Discus Throw

1. Donovan O’Quinn Belanger Memorial — 28.10

2. Patrick Mercer Stephenville Spartans — 25.20

3. Brayden Legge Stephenville Spartans — 24.26

4. Louis Wheeler Piccadilly Central High — 23.86

5. Jordan Carter Corner Brook High — 22.86

6. Chris Colbourne Corner Brook High — 21.82

7. Cecil Bullen Piccadilly Central High — 20.37

Girls Discus Throw

1. Christine Williston Stephenville Spartans — 23.23

2. Kara Alexander Stephenville Spartans — 20.80

3. Kori Turple Belanger Memorial — 19.64

4. Danielle Peddle Belanger Memorial — 19.60

5. Jade Regular Corner Brook High — 19.47

6. Amber Strickland Burgeo Academy — 13.74

1,500m Race Walk Girls Final

1. Rita-Jane St. Croix Stephenville Spartans — 9:23.57

2. Alysha Chaulk Stephenville Spartans — 10:42.00

1,500m Race Walk Boys Final

1. Andrew Patten Stephenville Spartans — 10:24.87

2. Devon Ryan Stephenville Spartans — 10:25.03

4X100m Girls Final

1. Stephenville Spartans — 57.35

Alysha Chaulk

Kassondra Perrier

Natasha Wilkins

Katara White

2. Burgeo Academy — 1:04.37

Brooke  Strickland

Amber Strickland

Melissa Compton

Julie Pink

3. Piccadilly Central High — 1:13.66

Team members not provided

4 x 100m Boys Final

1. Stephenville Spartans — 48:07

Evan Zelau

Ian MacDonald

Tiuri Lomond

Donovan White

2. Corner Brook High — 55:03

Mark Rowsell

Brandon Mercer

Cody Joy

Jacob Kelly

3. Piccadilly Central High — 55:13

Team members not provided

4. Gander Collegiate — 56:34

Nick Harris

Daniel Healey

Samuel Pittman

Jesse Keats

4 x 400m Girls Final

1. Stephenville Spartans — 5:02.00

Natasha Watkins

Kassidy Posso

Bethany George

Katara White

2. Piccadilly Central High — 5:54.53

Taylor Retieffe

Emma Jesso

Katelynn Kerfont

Jessie Bauman

3. Burgeo Academy — 6:03.28

Abby Courtney

Sarah Spencer

Melissa Compton

Mackenzie MacDonald

4 x 400m Boys Final

1. Stephenville Spartans — 3:48.68

Jesse Byrne

Ian MacDonald

George Young

Tiuri Lomond

2. Corner Brook High — 4:26.78

Mark Rowsell

Tyler Walker

Cody Joy

Riley Hogan

3. Piccadilly Central High — 4:35.94

Louis Wheeler

Jack Gosbee

Cecil Bullen

Ethan Retieffe

4. Gander Collegiate — 4:51.62

Daniel Healey

Alexander Pittman

Dylan Morowski

Matt Jones

 

Boys Overall Points by School

1. Stephenville Spartans — 331

2. Corner Brook High — 241

3. Piccadilly Central High — 184

4. Gander Collegiate — 132

5. Belanger Memorial — 102

 

Girls Overall Points by School

1. Stephenville Spartans — 325

2. Belanger Memorial — 147

3. Burgeo Academy — 128

4. Piccadilly Central High — 101

5. Corner Brook High — 78

6. Gander Collegiate — 70

Organizations: Burgeo Academy

Geographic location: Corner Brook, Central High, STEPHENVILLE Jordan

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments