Grenfell announces scholarship winners

Staff ~ The Western Star
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

CORNER BROOK Sir Wilfred Grenfell College recently held its annual scholarship reception to recognize students receiving both entrance and undergraduate scholarships.

CORNER BROOK Sir Wilfred Grenfell College recently held its annual scholarship reception to recognize students receiving both entrance and undergraduate scholarships.

A total of $185,383 was awarded in scholarships to Grenfell College students this year.
This year's winners are:

  • Kelly Abbott, Corner Brook, Robert Gillespie Reid Memorial Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Stephen Andrews, Corner Brook, Corporate Express Scholarship;
  • Jennifer Anstey, Sackville, N.S., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Ian Aucoin, Kippens, The Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Scholarship Fund;
  • Julian Aucoin, Cold Brook, Saval Scholarship Fund in Memory of The Honorable Walter Stanley Monroe Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Melanie Barrett, Upper Island Cove, Wabush Mines Fine Arts Travel Bursary;
  • Caitlynn Baker, Lower Sackville, N.S., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Melissa Bartlett, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Ryan Belbin, Pasadena, Memorial University of Newfoundland Alumni Entrance Scholarship, Fry Family Foundation Junior Leadership Award, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Spencer Bellows, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Alumni Entrance Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Ashley Bennett, Labrador City, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kathleen Blanchard, Corner Brook, Robert Gillespie Reid Memorial Scholarship; Julia Blundell, Corner Brook, M.O. Morgan Entrance Scholarship;
  • Cindy Boland, Corner Brook, Corner Brook Pulp and Paper Limited Scholarship;
  • Sarah Bursey, Deer Lake, Fry Family Foundation Junior Leadership Award, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kate Bowers, Pasadena, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Mark Bradbury, Corner Brook, Harlow Travel Award, Raymond J.G. Pafford (1937-1997) Memorial Scholarship;
  • Holly Brown, Rothesay, N.B., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kiah Buchanan, Springdale, Florence O'Neill Scholarship;
  • Sarah Butt, Grand Fall-Windsor, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kayla Caravan, Deer Lake, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Jason-Louis Carmichael, Repentigny, Quebec, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Patrick Cashin, Corner Brook, Environmental Science Merit Scholarship;
  • Nicole Christopher, Corner Brook, General Motors Undergraduate Scholarship;
  • Samantha Clarke, Springdale, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Sandra Crewe, Pilley's Island, Imperial Tobacco Canada Fine Arts Scholarship;
  • Christopher Dawe, Pasadena, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Evan Dicks, La Scie, Arthur W. Toms Scholarship;
  • Kimberley Drake, Mount Pearl, Ann Elizabeth Crosbie (Perlin) Harvey Memorial Harlow Scholarship, Dr. Harriet Ware Memorial Scholarship in Fine Arts;
  • Lana Durnford, Ramea, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kent Edwards, Deer Lake, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Elizabeth Enserink, Cambridge, N.S., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Brad Evoy, Benoit's Cove, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Jillian Fogarty of Sydney, N.S., left, was the 2007-08 recipient of the Maxwell and Emily Mullett Scholarship, presented by Emily Mullett. - Photo by Lori Lee Hollett








  • Miranda Fudge, Corner Brook, Corner Brook Pulp and Paper Limited Scholarship;

  • Carolynne Gabriel of Kimoka, Ont., was the 2007-08 recipient of the Honorable P. Lloyd and Elizabeth Soper Scholarship, presented by Jonathan Soper. Soper had the opportunity to meet Gabriel at the annual scholarship reception held recently at Sir Wilfred Grenfell College. - Photo by Lori Lee Hollett


  • Lenore Gale, Stephenville, Wabush Mines Fine Arts Travel Bursary;
  • Luigina Gardin, Deer Lake, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Rebecca Gibeault, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Andrew Gillingham, Baie Verte, Memorial University of Newfoundland 50th Anniversary Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Meghan Greeley, Corner Brook, Maxim Muzumdar Memorial Scholarship, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Scholarship Fund;
  • Laura Griffin, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kendra Hall, Rothesay, N.B., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Lynette Hancock, Corner Brook, Rose Patten Single Mother Scholarship;
  • Laurel Harris, Corner Brook, North Atlantic Refining Ltd. Entrance Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Melissa Hayden, Grand Falls-Windsor, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Perla Gonzales Hernandez, Veracruz, Mexico, Memorial University of Newfoundland International Entrance Scholarship;
  • Stephen Hickey, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Daniel Hiltz, Corner Brook, Fry Family Foundation Junior Leadership Award;
  • Rebekah Hodder, Mt. Stewart, P.E.I., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Gabrielle Hughes, Corner Brook, Francis J. Ryan Memorial Scholarship;
  • Nathan Hynes, Benoit's Cove, North Atlantic Refining Ltd. Entrance Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Jordan Jesso, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Giselle Jones, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Michelle Kendell, Morrisville, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Nicole Knee, Corner Brook, City of Corner Brook J.R. Smallwood Scholarship;
  • Sarah Koehn, Kingston, Ont., Ida Harvey Scholarship, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Scholarship Fund;
  • April Lacey, Grand Falls-Windsor, Harlow Travel Award;
  • Adam Legge, Pasadena, Robert Gillespie Reid Memorial Scholarship;
  • Adam Lomond, Port aux Basques, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Jeffrey Lowe, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Zachary Mason, Conquerall Bank, N.S., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Joshua McCarthy, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Lawrence McCarthy, Benoit's Cove, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Jared McLean, Stellarton, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Ryan Melanson, Bedford, N.S., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Adrian Meyer, Pasadena, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Josh Mitton, Lower Sackville, N.S. Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Carolyn Mouland, Deer Lake,Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Lerae Muise, Corner Brook, John M. and Elsa S. Morgan Scholarship;
  • Matthew Noble, Maddox Cove, James C. Pratt Memorial Scholarship, Cottage Crafts Association Scholarship;
  • Ryan Norman, Labrador City, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Ian Payne, Pasadena, Rufus Guinchard Entrance Scholarship, Robert Gilespie Reid Memorial Scholarship; Kayla Payne, Campbell's Creek, Canadian Federation of University Women Bursary;
  • Terri-Lynn Payne, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Bradley Penney, Springdale, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Robyn Penney, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Megan Piercey, Lower Sackville, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Candice Pike, Pasadena, C.F. Pool Scholarship, The Katy Bindon Scholarship;
  • Katelyn Pike, Pasadena, Mirdza Kajaks Scholarship, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kurtis Pilgrim, Raleigh, Selby Parsons Memorial Scholarship;
  • Patricia Pinksen, Deer Lake, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Amanda Power, Grand Falls-Windsor, Kathleen Wagstaff MacCallum Memorial Scholarship;
  • Keith Power, Paradise, Ann Elizabeth Crosbie (Perlin) Harvey Memorial Harlow Scholarship;
  • Kathleen Price, Goose Bay, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Erika Reid, Miles Cove, Wabush Mines Fine Arts Travel Bursary, Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Residence Scholarship;
  • Michelle Richards, St. Anthony, Harlow Travel Award;
  • Laura Roberts, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Leanna Ropson, St. Anthony, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Jake Russell-Mercier, Corner Brook, Olof Lindgren Scholarship;
  • Eugene Savard, Benoit's Cove, NL, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Darren Sharpe, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Bradley Sheppard, Lark Harbour, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Kaylene Sheppard, Corner Brook, North Atlantic Refining Ltd. Entrance Scholarship, Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarship;
  • Natasha Short, Cape Ray, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Richard Short, Marystown, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship; Visual Arts Entrance Scholarship;
  • Andrew Skinner, Stephenville Crossing, Jacob and Floral Morgan Scholarship Fund, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Loni Slade, Deer Lake, E.J.F. Hodgett Scholarship in Science;
  • Chelcie Soroka, Goose Bay, William and Naomi Lundrigan Scholarship;
  • Lacey Sparkes, Rocky Harbour, Sisters of Mercy Anniversary Scholarship, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Krystal Stockley, Burin, Canadian Coast Guard Newfoundland Region Alumni Association Bursary;
  • Nikita Strickland, Corner Brook, North Atlantic Refining Ltd. Entrance Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarship;
  • Elyse Summers, St. John's, Harlow Travel Award;
  • Adam Taylor, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Sarah Terry, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Rebecca Thompson, St. John's, The Sir Wilfred Grenfell College Scholarship Fund;
  • Susan Tobin, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Ellen Tomie, Bedford, N.S., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Katelyn Turner of Carleton Place, Ont., right, received the Refreshments Canada Scholarship from Mark Pennell, representative of Refreshments Canada. - Photo by Lori Lee Hollett








  • Jennifer Villagomez, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Natalie Wall, Corner Brook, Corner Brook Pulp and Paper Limited Scholarship;
  • Leanne Ward, Pasadena, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Amy Warren, Westport, Katharine Roberts Memorial Scholarship;
  • Shawna Warmington, Gambo, Husky Energy SeaRose Bursary;
  • Sara Wentzell, Daniel's Harbour, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Amanda Woodman, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Lori White, Stephenville, Harlow Travel Award;
  • Megan Willette, Stephenville, Corporate Express Scholarship;
  • Qing Xu Xia, Corner Brook, Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship;
  • Scott Yetman, Bay Roberts, Dr. M.O. and Grace Morgan Scholarship in Fine Arts, Ann Elizabeth Crosbie (Perlin) Harvey Memorial Harlow Scholarship;
  • Courtney Young, Lower Sackville, N.S., Memorial University of Newfoundland Endowment Fund Scholarship.

Organizations: Sir Wilfred Grenfell College, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Family Foundation Corporate Express General Motors Imperial Tobacco Canada Conquerall Bank Crafts Association Campbell's Canadian Coast Guard Refreshments Canada Scholarship Husky Energy

Geographic location: CORNER BROOK, Pasadena, Sackville Deer Lake Labrador Cold Brook Rothesay Upper Island Cove Repentigny Quebec Pilley's Island La Scie Mount Pearl Cambridge Sydney Kimoka Baie Verte Bedford Veracruz Mexico Goose Bay St. Anthony Morrisville Kingston Port aux Basques St. John's Raleigh Lark Harbour Cape Ray Marystown Newfoundland Region Carleton Place Canada Westport Bay Roberts

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments