Top News

Corner Brook Rotary Music Festival results for Monday, March 12, 2018

Members of the Corner Brook Regional High School symphonic band are shown during a performance of Robert W. Smith's "Into the Storm" during the 56th annual Corner Brook Rotary Music Festival at the Arts and Culture Centre on Tuesday night.
Members of the Corner Brook Regional High School symphonic band are shown during a performance of Robert W. Smith's

Results for Monday, March 12, 2018

Class 847 Woodwind Concert Group – Senior

1) Jackson Rigler 88

2) Anna Barrett 86

3) Gina Spencer 85

Class 743 Brass Concert Group – Senior

1) Hannah Sparkes 86

2) Katie Thistle 81

Class 65 Grade Choirs – Grade 1V

1) C.C. Loughlin Grade Four Choir 85

Class 66 Grade Choirs – Grade 111

1) C.C. Loughlin Grade Three Choir 83

Class 67 Grade Choirs – Grade 11

1) C.C. Loughlin Grade Two Choir 82

Class 204-B Concert Group, Any Voice – 16 and under

1) Heidi Perry 91

2) Dahlia Waller 89

Class 208 Concert Group, Any Voice – 12 and under

1) Colin Spencer 89

2) Clare Coleman 88

3) Simon Boitsefski & Thomas Bradbury 87

Class 1003 Percussion Solo “A” Complete Drum Set

1) Lucas Osmond 84

Class 1004 Percussion Solo “B” Complete Drum Set

1) Mary Jane Jacobs 83

2) Joseph Michael 82

Class 1005 Percussion Solo “C” Complete Drum Set

1) Alister MacDonnell 84

Class 1010 Snare Drum Solo “C”

1) Alister MacDonnell 81

Class 854 Woodwind Trio “A”

1) Alexandra Michael, Lauren Murphy & Scott Beals 85

Class 857 Woodwind Quartet “A”

1) Corner Brook Regional High Senior Saxophone Quartet 88

2) Corner Brook Regional High Senior Clarinet Quartet 83

Class 858 Woodwind Quartet “B”

1) Corner Brook Regional High Junior Saxophone Quartet 88

Class 865 Woodwind Sight Reading “A”

1) Gina Spencer 84

2) Jackson Rigler 83

Class 866 Woodwind Sight Reading “B”

1) Julia Pye 83

Class 761 Brass Sight Reading “C”

1) Colin Spencer 83

Class 508 Piano Concert Group – 11 and under

1) Daniel Sharpe 89

2) Sadie MacDonnell 86

Class 509 Piano Concert Group – 10 and under

1) Lily Smallwood 88

2) Calista Burden 87

Class 618 Piano Duet – 9 and under

1) Kali Coleman Gill & Sarah Buckingham 86

Class 620 Piano Duet – 8 and under

1) Audria Peddle & Rotem Phillips-Grobbelaar 85

Class 661 Preparatory (B) Not over 9

1) Kaitlyn Elliott 87

2) Robert Morrissey 86

3) Lily Miles 85

Class 204-A Concert Group, Any Voice – 16 and under

1) Tess English 88

2) Jillian Dolomount 86

3) Bridget Swift 85

 Class 205-B Concert Group, Any Voice – 15 and under

1) Nathaniel Vincent 91

2) Kaede Randall-Scott 90

Class 253 Musical Theatre/Movie Musical, Duet, Any Voices – 11 and under

1) Charlotte Guy & Ryder Bussey 84

2) Grace Pye & Marie Veitch – Rachel Myers & Cole Boyd-Martin 83

Class 233 Musical Theatre, Any Voice – 17 and under

1) James Barrett 85

Class 250 Musical Theatre/Movie Musical, Duet, Any Voices – 14 and under

1) Mira Buckle & Jack Jacobs 85

Class 249 Musical Theatre, Duet, Any Voices – 15 and under

1) Gina Spencer & Anna Barrett 88

Class 247 Musical Theatre, Duet, Any Voices – 17 and under

1) Sarah Graham & James Barrett 86

Class 252 Musical Theatre/Movie Musical, Duet, Any Voices – 12 and under

1) Colin Spencer & Clare Coleman 88

2) Sadie MacDonnell & Max Pittman 87

CORRECTION

The following is a correction to results published from Saturday, March 10, 2018 performances:

Class 347 Girls’ Solo – 11 and Under
1) Grace Pye 86
2) Charlotte Guy 85
3) Sadie MacDonnell & Jillian Andrews 84

Recent Stories