Sections

A look at the municipal candidates in western Newfoundland

Published on August 24, 2017

A ballot box

©Deposit photo

There are bound to be changes coming to communities across the province on Sept. 26.

 

That is when residents will cast their ballots in the next municipal election and determine who will represent them for at least the next four years.

With nominations day in the region rapidly approaching, The Western Star is compiling a list of candidates in towns throughout our coverage in western Newfoundland.

Keep in mind this list is fluid and will be updated as names of people running become available. For an interactive map, click here.

Here is what we have so far:

Corner Brook

Mayor

  • (i) Charles Pender, retired teacher
  • Jim Parsons, IT consultant/business owner

Council

  • (i) Tony Buckle, Construction
  • (i) Josh Carey, Manufacturing Specialist with the provincial government
  • (i) Bernd Staeben, consultant/retired pharmacist
  • (i) Keith Cormier, leadership training coach
  • (i) Linda Chaisson, retired educator
  • Bill Griffin, retired firefighter
  • Kyle Brookings, business owner
  • Pamela Gill, public relations manager
  • Donna Wheeler, nurse
  • Tom Stewart, educator
  • Leo Bruce
  • Katrina Basha, retired speech language pathologist
  • Devon Pardy, student
  • Maureen Mennie, retired
  • Vaughn Granter, former MHA
  • Priscilla Boutcher, retired councillor
  • Lenny Benoit, radio host
  • Brian Sparkes

 

Deer Lake

Mayor

  • (i) Dean Ball, business owner
  • (incumbent councillor) Sandra Pinksen

Council

  • David Parsons, business owner
  • Mike Gooseney, business owner
  • (i) Elmo Bingle
  • Terrilynn Robbins
  • Kerry Jones
  • Gordon Hancock
  • (i) Amanda Freake
  • Myra Spence

 

Pasadena

Mayor

  • (i) Otto Goulding
  • Gary Bishop, realtor

Council

  • (i) Keith Hillier, accountant
  • (i) Derrick Anthony, retired law enforcement/business owner
  • (i) Malcom Turner, retired educator
  • (i) Gemma Walsh
  • Carla Brake, educator
  • Paul Briffett, health professional
  • Doreen Byrde
  • Hal Cormier, mill worker
  • Robyn Dillman
  • Harold Evans
  • John Hutchings, retired college administrator
  • Skylar Peddle, police officer
  • Terry Randell, educator
  • Lester Sparkes

Stephenville

Mayor

  • (i) Tom O'Brien, businessman
  • Tom Rose, program developer

Council

  • (i) Mike Tobin, retired teacher
  • Clayton Billard, businessman
  • (i) Laura Aylward, retired
  • (i) Don Gibbon Sr., advertising sales
  • Ernest Snooks, parts salesman
  • Paul Green, maintenance supervisor
  • Susan Fowlow, college instructor
  • Mark Felix, economic development officer
  • Junior Grandy, college buyer
  • Donna Hobbs, college public relations
  • Tristan Hulan, businessman
  • Maurice Hynes, consultant
  • Gerry Locke, retired RCMP supervisor
  • Arch Locke, financial and insurance advisor
  • Melvin Pollard, businessman
  • Gerard Pomeroy, businessman
  • Curtis White, business manager
  • Terry White, retired manager
  • Monica White, retired library supervisor


Steady Brook

Mayor

  • Justin McCarthy, business owner
  • Donna Thistle

Council

  • Candace Austin
  • Mary Diamond
  • Jerry Dawe
  • Leona Gillette
  • Margaret Howlett
  • Gregory Pike
  • Yvan-Roy Sutherland
  • Matthew Wells

Stephenville Crossing

Council

  • (i) Brian Joy, conservation officer
  • (i) Sharon Bennett, home care agency area supervisor
  • (i) Cynthia Downey, college teacher
  • (i) Michael Batt, pharmacist
  • (i) Lisa Lucas, teacher
  • (i) Leona Webb, retired travel agency manager
  • (i) Anna Brake, credit union tax associate/financial services representative
  • Cliff Goodyear, retired businessman

 

Mount Moriah

Mayor

Acclaimed

  • Joseph Park
Councillors
  • (i)Harold Bellows
  • Samantha Bellows
  • (i) Robyn-Lynn Butt-Burton
  • Denise DeGrace-MacCormack
  • Lisa Duffney-Hunt
  • Kirk Fowler
  • Alan Gardner
  • David Gardner
  • Brad Penney

 

***
Rocky Harbour

Council

  • (i) Morgan Anderson
  • (i) Robert Bugden
  • (i) Patricia Cullihall
  • (i) Wilfred Ellsworth
  • Julia Endicott
  • Rick Endicott
  • Keith Granter
  • Diane Kekich
  • Tony Major
  • Urve Manuel
  • (i) Frank Piercey
  • Trina Reid
  • Rodney Shears
  • Stephen Welsh

Cape St. George

Acclaimed

  • (i) Peter Fenwick
  • (i) Patrick Costard
  • (i) Gervais Robia
  • (i) Sandra Jesso
  • (i) Jasen Benwah
  • (i) Tony Young
  • Stella Cornect

Cormack

Acclaimed

Mayor

  • Melvin Rideout Sr.
Council
  • Anthony Alexander
  • Fred Parsons
  • Crystal Parsons
  • Robbie Coles

Cox’s Cove

Cow Head

Gallants

Council

Acclaimed

  • Todd Brake
  • Leona Collier
  • Cater Glover
  • Lawrence Parsons
  • Harvey Hillard

Gillams

Council

  • (i) Eddie Blanchard
  • (i) Jubilee Brinston
  • (i) George Callahan
  • (i) Joanne Greening
  • Rodney House
  • (i) Patricia Penney

Hampden

Howley

  • (i) Wayne Bennett
  • (i) Brian Kelly
  • (i) Betty Stead
  • (i) Donna Hann
  • (i) Peggy Stroud-Mountain
  • Margaret Wilton
  • Rodney R. Kelly

Hughes Brook

Council

  • Boyd Ivany
  • Doreen Suley
  • Freeman Parsons
  • Glen Gale
  • Pamela Gale
  • Zeke Gough
  • Brian LeShane
  • Gary J. Wells

Humber Arm South

Council

  • Darren Compagnon
  • Bill Duffy
  • Erica Humber-Shears
  • Darrell Jesso
  • Gerry Phillips
  • Paul Pike Sr.
  • Glenn Savard
  • Bernard White

Irishtown-Summerside

Mayor

Council

Jackson’s Arm

Mayor

  • Randell House
  • Terrence House

Council

  • Vince Parsons
  • Sheila Hewitt
  • Eric Osmond
  • Jessica White-Reid
  • Kheila Pollard
  • Diane White

Kippens

Mayor

  • (i) Paul Noseworthy, equipment operator
  • Debbie Brake-Patten, businesswoman

Councillor

  • (i) John Dawson, retired school principal
  • (i) Leon Benoit, businessman
  • Tim Alexander, aquatic centre manager
  • Shawn Boyd, businessman
  • Wayne Howlett, business manager
  • Mike Comerford, business manager
  • Heather Shears, driver examiner
  • Sean Sheppard, safety consultant
  • Carla Sheppard Pearce, social worker

Lark Harbour

Council

  • Kimberly Herritt
  • Melanie Joyce
  • Paul Keetch
  • Maria MacDonald
  • Jamie Park
  • Peggy (Jeanie) Park
  • Jeff Parker
  • Dennis Sheppard

Lourdes

Council

  • (i) Darren Smith
  • (i) Richard Poirier
  • (i) Marie Snook
  • (i) Anne Bullen
  • (i) Redmond Smith
  • (i) Henry Gaudon
  • (i) Aurelia Drake
  • John Bullen

Massey Drive

Acclaimed

Mayor

  • Holly Walsh

Council

  • Al Gillespie, deputy mayor
  • Gord Halfyard
  • Penny Piercey
  • Charlene Connors
  • Garland Wells
  • Gary Warren

McIvers

Mayor

Council

Meadows

Mayor

  • (i) Kenneth Marche
  • Jamie Brake

Council

  • (i) Judy Bolt
  • (i) Ted Taylor
  • (i) Earl March
  • Timothy Anderson

Norris Point

Council

  • (i) Eugene Bellows
  • Rebecca Brushett
  • Caroline Bugden
  • Rudy Burridge
  • Fred Laing
  • (i) Victor Major
  • Vincent McCarthy
  • (i) Jocelyn Payne
  • (i) Joseph Reid
  • Carla Solo
  • Donald Stratton
  • (i) George Taylor

Port au Port-East

Council

  • (i) James Cashin
  • (i) Mary Cole
  • (i) Thomas Cole
  • Kim DeGroot
  • John Erickson
  • (i) Eileen Hann
  • (i) Gordon Johnson
  • Alan Kostyk
  • Elaine Martin
  • Michael McCann
  • Sarah McCann

Port au Port-West-Aquathuna-Felix’s Cove

Acclaimed

  • (i) Shirley Squires
  • (i) Chalsie Kook-Marche
  • (i) Anita Proctor
  • Nina LePrieur
  • Desmond Hunt

Reidville


Council

  • Roger Barrett
  • Russell Reid
  • Karen Moss
  • Clifford Reid
  • David Reid
  • Gerald Rumboldt
  • Tammy Hutchings

St. George’s

Council

  • Shirley Anderson
  • (i) Fintan Alexander
  • Suzanne Barry-Kroening
  • Phillp Bennett
  • (i) Danny Conway
  • Rhonda Cramm Blanchard
  • Michael Fleming
  • (i) Simeon Lee
  • Tanya Messervey
  • Rickey Swyers
  • (i) Andrew Tobin
  • Conrad White
  • Karen White
  • Roland Williams

Woody Point

Council

  • Terry Young
  • John Gillam
  • Derek Burden
  • Richard Roberts
  • Irene Martin
  • Greg Osmond
  • Tim Parsons
  • Jackie Collett
  • Steve Galliott

York Harbour

Council

  • David Childs
  • Donna Childs
  • Nelson Childs
  • Charles Kendell
  • Matthew Wayson
  • Frank Wheeler