Top News

McNeil-Lamswood siblings get in on medal haul


Sarah McNeil-Lamswood showed that it’s not over until it’s over.

The Stephenville skip had to win three games in a row to win the provincial Under-16 female curling crown in a best-of-five showdown against Julia Pitcher of the St. John’s Curling Club Sunday at the Gander Curling Club.

McNeil-Lamswood, along with teammates third Meghan Morey, second Sarah Cassell and lead Sarah Rotchford captured bragging rights with a 6-5 victory in the fifth and final game.

Pitcher put McNeil-Lamswood in a difficult spot when she won the first two games with an 8-2 score in the first one and an 8-6 win in Game 2.

The Stephenville girls opted to take it one game at a time facing a deficit.

McNeil-Lamswood won Game 3 by a 7-2 score before forcing the series to the limit with a 6-2 win in Game 4.

The following is a look at how things unfolded in the other U16 and U18 tournaments played in Gander over the weekend:

U18 Male

Ryan McNeil-Lamswood of the Caribou Curling Club in Stephenville had to settle for silver after an 8-7 loss to Greg Blyde of St. John’s Curling Club in the gold-medal showdown in the U18 male tournament at the Gander Curling Club.

 Ryan McNeil-Lamswood, with teammates third Craig Laing,  and Blyde finished tied with identical 3-1 records in round-robin play to earn a showdown for top honours.

Corner Brook’s Nick O’Neill, with teammates third Daniel Bruce, second Andrew Bruce and lead Nathan King finished in third spot with a 2-2 record.

U16 Male

Marcus Ford the Corner Brook Corner Brook had to settle for silver after a 7-2 loss to undefeated Nathan Young of the St. John’s Curling Club.

Ford, along with third Andrew Luther, second Devon Knight and lead Daniel O’Neil, earned a berth in the final by downing Samuel Pittman of the Gander Curling Club 4-3 in a semifinal game.

Young finished with a perfect 6-0 record in round-robin play to earn a bye to the final, while Ford (5-2) and Pittman (4-3) battled it out in the semifinal for their placing in the top three.

Adam Kendall of Caribou Curling Club finished with a 1-5 record.

U18 Female

Megan Kearley of the St. John’s Curling Club won the U18 female crown with a perfect 4-0 record in a three-team double-round robin affair.

Recent Stories