Top News

Smith outduels Komaksiutiksak at junior curling nationals

Greg Smith and the Newfoundland and Labrador rink know how to rebound from a loss.

The provincial squad — consisting of Smith, Ryan McNeil-Lamswood, Kyle Barron and Craig Laing — defeated Nunavut’s Kane Komaksiutiksak 8-3 Monday night to go 1-1 on the day at the 2015 M & M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships in Corner Brook.

Tied 1-1 after three ends, Smith gained control with a three-point fourth, before putting up two in the seventh and single points in the sixth and eight ends.

The Nunavut rink responded with singles in the third, fifth and ninth ends.

Earlier in the day, Smith and company lost an 8-6 heartbreaker to British Columbia’s Paul Henderson in 10 ends.

Down 7-3 after eight, Smith produced three points in the ninth to pull within one.

Like his famous namesake, Henderson came through in the clutch with a single point in the 10th to put it away.

The provincial team sits with a record of 2-3 thus far, tied for third in Pool A of the men’s division. Quebec’s Felix Asselin leads at 5-0.

In women’s play, the Newfoundland and Labrador rink — Sarah Hill, Heidi Trickett, Danielle Wiseman and Sarah Ford — were downed 8-6 by New Brunswick’s Justine Comeau.

Hill held a 6-4 advantage after six ends, but Comeau got back into it with two in the seventh.

Hill responded with a three-point eighth end, but Comeau scored one in the ninth and then three in the 10th to take the match.

In earlier action, Hill was defeated 11-3 by Mary Fay of Nova Scotia.

Fay’s best end was the third, in which she racked up four points, while also putting up deuces in the first, sixth and eight ends en route to the win.

Hill mustered single points in the second, fifth and seventh ends.

Now winless in five games, Hill and her rinkmates are in the cellar of the Pool B in the women’s division. British Columbia’s Corryn Brown is atop the standings at 5-0.

The following is a look at Monday’s action at the 2015 M & M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships being staged this week in Corner Brook:

MEN’S

Pool A

Newfoundland and Labrador (Greg Smith) 8, Nunavut (Kane Komaksiutiksak) 3

British Columbia (Paul Henderson) 8, Newfoundland and Labrador (Greg Smith) 6

Manitoba (Braden Calvert) 21, Nunavut (Kane Komaksiutiksak) 3

Ontario (Mac Calwell) 11, Nova Scotia (Matthew Manuel) 6

Quebec (Felix Asselin) 6, Nova Scotia (Matthew Manuel) 2

 

Pool B

Alberta (Karsten Sturmay) 4, Prince Edward Island (Tyler Smith) 2

Saskatchewan (Jacob Hersikorn) 13, Northwest Territories (Matthew Miller) 6

Yukon (Joe Wallingham) 6, Northern Ontario (Tanner Horgan) 5

New Brunswick (Rene Comeau) 10, Northwest Territories (Matthew Miller) 5

Alberta (Karsten Sturmay) 8, Yukon (Joe Wallingham) 2

 

WOMEN’S

Pool A

Alberta (Kelsey Rocque) 15, Nunavut (Sadie Pinksen) 3

Quebec (Emilia Gagne) 7, Northern Ontario (Krysta Burns) 3

Northern Ontario (Krysta Burns) 12, Nunavut (Sadie Pinksen) 3

Ontario (Chelsea Brandwood) 10, Yukon (Bailey Horte) 7

Alberta (Kelsey Rocque) 7, Quebec (Emilia Gagne) 6

Ontario (Chelsea Brandwood) 8, Manitoba (Beth Peterson) 3

Pool B

New Brunswick (Justine Comeau) 8, Newfoundland and Labrador (Sarah Hill) 6

Nova Scotia (Mary Fay) 11, Newfoundland and Labrador (Sarah Hill) 3

Saskatchewan (Kristen Streifel) 12, Northwest Territories (Carina McKay-Saturnino) 3

New Brunswick (Justine Comeau)  8, Prince Edward Island (Veronica Smith) 7

Nova Scotia (Mary Fay) 6, Prince Edward Island (Veronica Smith) 4

British Columbia (Corryn Brown) 8, North West Territories (Carina McKay-Saturnino) 3

The provincial squad — consisting of Smith, Ryan McNeil-Lamswood, Kyle Barron and Craig Laing — defeated Nunavut’s Kane Komaksiutiksak 8-3 Monday night to go 1-1 on the day at the 2015 M & M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships in Corner Brook.

Tied 1-1 after three ends, Smith gained control with a three-point fourth, before putting up two in the seventh and single points in the sixth and eight ends.

The Nunavut rink responded with singles in the third, fifth and ninth ends.

Earlier in the day, Smith and company lost an 8-6 heartbreaker to British Columbia’s Paul Henderson in 10 ends.

Down 7-3 after eight, Smith produced three points in the ninth to pull within one.

Like his famous namesake, Henderson came through in the clutch with a single point in the 10th to put it away.

The provincial team sits with a record of 2-3 thus far, tied for third in Pool A of the men’s division. Quebec’s Felix Asselin leads at 5-0.

In women’s play, the Newfoundland and Labrador rink — Sarah Hill, Heidi Trickett, Danielle Wiseman and Sarah Ford — were downed 8-6 by New Brunswick’s Justine Comeau.

Hill held a 6-4 advantage after six ends, but Comeau got back into it with two in the seventh.

Hill responded with a three-point eighth end, but Comeau scored one in the ninth and then three in the 10th to take the match.

In earlier action, Hill was defeated 11-3 by Mary Fay of Nova Scotia.

Fay’s best end was the third, in which she racked up four points, while also putting up deuces in the first, sixth and eight ends en route to the win.

Hill mustered single points in the second, fifth and seventh ends.

Now winless in five games, Hill and her rinkmates are in the cellar of the Pool B in the women’s division. British Columbia’s Corryn Brown is atop the standings at 5-0.

The following is a look at Monday’s action at the 2015 M & M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Curling Championships being staged this week in Corner Brook:

MEN’S

Pool A

Newfoundland and Labrador (Greg Smith) 8, Nunavut (Kane Komaksiutiksak) 3

British Columbia (Paul Henderson) 8, Newfoundland and Labrador (Greg Smith) 6

Manitoba (Braden Calvert) 21, Nunavut (Kane Komaksiutiksak) 3

Ontario (Mac Calwell) 11, Nova Scotia (Matthew Manuel) 6

Quebec (Felix Asselin) 6, Nova Scotia (Matthew Manuel) 2

 

Pool B

Alberta (Karsten Sturmay) 4, Prince Edward Island (Tyler Smith) 2

Saskatchewan (Jacob Hersikorn) 13, Northwest Territories (Matthew Miller) 6

Yukon (Joe Wallingham) 6, Northern Ontario (Tanner Horgan) 5

New Brunswick (Rene Comeau) 10, Northwest Territories (Matthew Miller) 5

Alberta (Karsten Sturmay) 8, Yukon (Joe Wallingham) 2

 

WOMEN’S

Pool A

Alberta (Kelsey Rocque) 15, Nunavut (Sadie Pinksen) 3

Quebec (Emilia Gagne) 7, Northern Ontario (Krysta Burns) 3

Northern Ontario (Krysta Burns) 12, Nunavut (Sadie Pinksen) 3

Ontario (Chelsea Brandwood) 10, Yukon (Bailey Horte) 7

Alberta (Kelsey Rocque) 7, Quebec (Emilia Gagne) 6

Ontario (Chelsea Brandwood) 8, Manitoba (Beth Peterson) 3

Pool B

New Brunswick (Justine Comeau) 8, Newfoundland and Labrador (Sarah Hill) 6

Nova Scotia (Mary Fay) 11, Newfoundland and Labrador (Sarah Hill) 3

Saskatchewan (Kristen Streifel) 12, Northwest Territories (Carina McKay-Saturnino) 3

New Brunswick (Justine Comeau)  8, Prince Edward Island (Veronica Smith) 7

Nova Scotia (Mary Fay) 6, Prince Edward Island (Veronica Smith) 4

British Columbia (Corryn Brown) 8, North West Territories (Carina McKay-Saturnino) 3

Latest News