Top News

Youth curling provincial championships underway in Gander

Nathan King of the Daniel Bruce rink out of Corner Brook delivers a stone during a round-robin game at the provincial Under-18 men’s curling championship at the Gander Curling Club.
Nathan King of the Daniel Bruce rink out of Corner Brook delivers a stone during a round-robin game at the provincial Under-18 men’s curling championship at the Gander Curling Club.

The Corner Brook Curling Club’s Devon Knight rink shares a three-way tie for top spot in the U18 men’s provincial curling championships at the Gander Curling Club.

Each team played one game in the opening draw on Thursday, with Knight downing Samuel Pittman of Gander 9-5. Also on Knight’s squad is Andrew Luther, Marcus Ford and Ryan Hobbs.

Corner Brook’s Daniel Bruce rink — featuring Bruce, Ryan McNeil Lamswood, Nathan King and Andrew Bruce — suffered a 6-5 defeat to Nathan Young of St. John’s.

Caribou Curling Club’s Jonah Drake also came out on the losing end on Thursday, dropping a 9-2 decision to Andrew Lawrence of St. John’s. Drake is joined by Andrew Duffett, Adam Kendall and Cameron Caines.

U18 Women

It was a rough start for west coast rinks in the U18 women’s division, where all three went winless in the opening draw.

Corner Brook’s MacKenzie Mitchell — along with Charlotte Cluney, Mikayla O’Reilly and Ainsleigh Piercey — were beaten 7-3 by Michelle Taylor of St. John’s.

Corner Brook’s Madison Dicks — curling alongside Erin Kendall, Jillian March and Kaitlyn Priddle — was upended 10-4 by Kayleigh Casmey of Labrador City.

Sarah McNeil Lamswood of Stephenville lost a 12-3 match to Mackenzie Glynn of St. John’s. Also featured on the McNeil Lamswood rink are Sarah Cassell, Emma Butler and Meghan Morey.

Results from the late draw weren’t available at press time.

U16 Women

Stephenville’s Samantha Cassell, the lone west coast participant in the three-team U16 women’s group, came up on the losing end of a 6-1 score to Emily Neary of St. John’s. Also in Cassell’s group is Jackie Savoury, Megan Gallant and Olivia Ayre.

U16 Men

Will Butler of Stephenville has the only west coast rink in the six-team U16 men’s division.

He lost his opening match 13-1 to Ethan Davidge of Gander.

Butler curls with Jacob Hatcher, Nathan Gallant and Andrew Roberts.

Each team played one game in the opening draw on Thursday, with Knight downing Samuel Pittman of Gander 9-5. Also on Knight’s squad is Andrew Luther, Marcus Ford and Ryan Hobbs.

Corner Brook’s Daniel Bruce rink — featuring Bruce, Ryan McNeil Lamswood, Nathan King and Andrew Bruce — suffered a 6-5 defeat to Nathan Young of St. John’s.

Caribou Curling Club’s Jonah Drake also came out on the losing end on Thursday, dropping a 9-2 decision to Andrew Lawrence of St. John’s. Drake is joined by Andrew Duffett, Adam Kendall and Cameron Caines.

U18 Women

It was a rough start for west coast rinks in the U18 women’s division, where all three went winless in the opening draw.

Corner Brook’s MacKenzie Mitchell — along with Charlotte Cluney, Mikayla O’Reilly and Ainsleigh Piercey — were beaten 7-3 by Michelle Taylor of St. John’s.

Corner Brook’s Madison Dicks — curling alongside Erin Kendall, Jillian March and Kaitlyn Priddle — was upended 10-4 by Kayleigh Casmey of Labrador City.

Sarah McNeil Lamswood of Stephenville lost a 12-3 match to Mackenzie Glynn of St. John’s. Also featured on the McNeil Lamswood rink are Sarah Cassell, Emma Butler and Meghan Morey.

Results from the late draw weren’t available at press time.

U16 Women

Stephenville’s Samantha Cassell, the lone west coast participant in the three-team U16 women’s group, came up on the losing end of a 6-1 score to Emily Neary of St. John’s. Also in Cassell’s group is Jackie Savoury, Megan Gallant and Olivia Ayre.

U16 Men

Will Butler of Stephenville has the only west coast rink in the six-team U16 men’s division.

He lost his opening match 13-1 to Ethan Davidge of Gander.

Butler curls with Jacob Hatcher, Nathan Gallant and Andrew Roberts.

Recent Stories