Top News

Easter minor hockey tournament results from across the province

Gabe Bugden of the Corner Brook Royals rushes the puck up ice during a round-robin game against the Conception Bay Renegades at the provincial peewee B hockey championship Tuesday at the Corner Brook civic centre. The Renegades eked out a 4-2 victory over the host Royals.
Gabe Bugden of the Corner Brook Royals rushes the puck up ice during a round-robin game against the Conception Bay Renegades at the provincial peewee B hockey championship Tuesday at the Corner Brook civic centre. The Renegades eked out a 4-2 victory over the host Royals.

The Steele Hotels All Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial Minor Hockey Tournaments are underway across the province, including stops in Corner Brook, Deer Lake, Stephenville, Rocky Harbour, St. Anthony, Springdale and Baie Verte.

Tuesday’s results from the various Steele Hotels All Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial Tournaments:

Peewee A

Host: Paradise 1

Jackals 2, Scorpions 2

Wolverines 5, Cobras 1

Falcons 5, Hawks 2

Scorpions 3, Cobras 2

Falcons 3, Jackals 1

Wolverines 4, Hawks 2

 

Peewee B

Host: Corner Brook 1

Paradise 3, Grand Falls-Windsor 3

CB Regional 4, Corner Brook 2

Northeast 6, Mt. Pearl 3

Grand Falls-Windsor 4, CB Regional 3

Paradise 4, Northeast 2

Mt. Pearl 7, Corner Brook 1

 

Peewee C

Host: Deer Lake 1

Gander 4, CeeBees 3

Labrador West 8, Deer Lake 2

Bay Arena 3, Clarenville 1

Labrador West 10, CeeBees 3

Bay Arena 4, Gander 0

Clarenville 7, Deer Lake 2

 

Peewee D

Host: St. John’s 1

Marystown 5, Avalon 3

St. John’s 11, St. Pierre 7

Southern Shore 6, Lake Melville 6

Avalon 5, St. Pierre 1

Marystown 3, Southern Shore 2

Lake Melville 5, St. John’s 2

 

Peewee E

Host: Stephenville 1

CB Regional 8, Port aux Basques 1

Stephenville 8, St. John’s 1

Northeast 5, Mt. Pearl 1

Port aux Basques 7, St. John’s 1

CB Regional 3, Northeast 3

Stephenville 7, Mt. Pearl 1

 

Peewee F

Host: Bell Island

Harbour Breton 10, Goulds 1

Bell Island 8, Lewisporte 1

Paradise 3, Avalon 3

Lewisporte 9, Habour Breton 7

Paradise 5, Goulds 2

Bell Island 9, Avalon 2

 

Peewee G

Host: Grand Falls-Windsor 2

Bay Arena 4, Trinity Placentia 3

Paradise 8, Southern Shore 5

Straits 9, Grand Falls-Windsor 2

Bay Arena 9, Southern Shore 2

Straits 4, Trinity Placentia 1

Grand Falls-Windsor 6, Paradise 0

 

Peewee H

Host: Beothic

Marystown 4, United Towns 3

Botwood 1, Stephenville 0

Beothic 6, St. John’s 0

Marystown 6, Botwood 3

St. John’s 5, United Towns 4

Beothic 3, Stephenville 2

 

Peewee I

Host: Gros Morne

Gros Morne 7, Northeast 3

Churchill Falls 8, CeeBees 0

Gros Morne 7, Bay Arena 2

Churchill Falls 3, Northeast 2

 

Peewee Mega

Host: Gander/Glovertown

Gander

Fogo/Change Islands 5, Placentia 0

Twillingate 3, Goulds 2

Gander 2, Bonavista 1

Corner Brook 7, Bay D’Espoir/Baie Verte/La Scie 4

Twillingate 4, Placentia 2

Fogo/Change Islands 4, Goulds 2

Bay D’Espoir/Baie Verte/La Scie 3, Bonavista 2

Corner Brook 3, Gander 1

Glovertown

Bishop’s Falls 4, St. Anthony 0

Glovertown 2, Green Bay South 0

Labrador West 3, Northeast 3

CB Regional 4, Springdale 3

St. Antony 4, Glovertown 2

Bishop’s Falls 3, Green Bay South 1

CB Regional 4, Northeast 1

Labrador West 5, Springdale 2

 

Midget A

Host: Avalon 1

CB Regional 2, Avalon 1

Gander 3, CB Regional 1

Mt. Pearl 2, Gander 2

 

Midget B

Host: Marystown 1

CeeBees 4, Paradise 2

Marystown 6, Northeast 2

Bay Arena 2, Straits 1

CeeBees 11, Northeast 5

Bay Arena 4, Paradise 3

Marystown 5, Straits 2

 

Midget C

Host: Mount Pearl 2

Trinity Placentia 6, Grand Falls-Windsor 3

Lewisporte 2, Labrador West 1

Deer Lake 6, Mt. Pearl 2

Labrador West 4, Grand Falls-Windsor 1

Deer Lake 5, Trinity Placentia 4

Lewisporte 3, Mt. Pearl 1

 

Midget D

Host: Placentia Intertown

Stephenville 1, Placentia Intertown 1

Bonavista 7, Lake Melville 1

Goulds 10, Bishop’s Falls 4

Bonavista 3, Placentia Intertown 3

Stephenville 4, Bishop’s Falls 1

Goulds 9, Lake Melville 1

 

Midget E

Host: St. Anthony

Botwood 6, Clarenville 4

St. Anthony 4, St. John’s 1

St. Pierre 4, CB Regional 0

Clarenville 6, St. John’s 1

St. Pierre 8, Botwood 7

St. Anthony 6, CB Regional 3

 

Midget F

Host: Northeast 2

Fogo/Bay D’Espoir 12, Port aux Basques 4

Gander 2, Northeast 1

Sheshatshiu 3, Goulds 2

Gander 12, Port aux Basques 3

Fogo/Bay D’Espoir 5, Sheshatshiu 3

Northeast 6, Goulds 2

 

Midget G

Host: Springdale

United Towns 8, Harbour Breton 2

Green Bay South 6, Southern Shore 2

Avalon 5, Springdale 0

Harbour Breton 7, Green Bay South 3

Avalon 4, United Towns 3

Southern Shore 9, Springdale 0

 

Midget H

Host: Twillingate

Twillingate/NWI 3, Paradise 2

Beothic 5, Paradise 4

Marystown 8, Twillingate/NWI 2

 

Midget I

Host: Bay Arena 2

Glovertown 3, CeeBees 2

Torngat Mountains 3, Churchill Falls 3

Bay Arena 6, Glovertown 1

Churchill Falls 7, CeeBees 1

 

Midget J

Host: Baie Verte

Baie Verte/La Scie 5, United Towns 3

Bay Arena 2, Lewisporte 2

Bell Island 4, Baie Verte/La Scie

Lewisporte 5, United Towns 1

Liam McIsaac of the Stephenville Jets crashes the net on a scoring chance against St. John’s Caps goalie Colby Murphy during a round-robin game Tuesday at the provincial peewee E hockey championship at the Stephenville Dome.
The Labrador West Lakers dumped the host Deer Lake Red Wings 8-2 in a round-robin game Tuesday at the provincial peewee C hockey tournament at the Hodder Memorial Recreation Complex. Size was certainly a factor as the much bigger Lakers squad dominated the smaller host team as evident in this photo as Deer Lake’s Evan Dicks keeps a close check on the towering Thomas Pike of the Lakers.
Members of the Corner Brook Royals salute the fans after a round-robin game against the Conception Bay Renegades at the provincial peewee B hockey championship Tuesday in Corner Brook.

Recent Stories