Residents from communitys across The Western Star's coverage area have cast their vote in favour of who they would like to see running their towns for the next four years.
Here is a list of vote totals as we receive them.
Corner Brook
Mayor
Jim Parsons, 3775
(i) Charles Pender, 2945
Council
Bill Griffin, 2,933
Vaughn Granter, 2,741
(i) Linda Chaisson, 2,579
(i) Bernd Staeben, 2,564
(i) Josh Carey, 2,514
(i) Tony Buckle, 2,317
...
Lenny Benoit, 2,268
Katrina Basha, 2,224
(i) Keith Cormier, 2,104
Pamela Gill, 2,024
Leo Bruce, 1,961
Devon Pardy, 1,924
Brian Sparkes, 1,885
Donna Wheeler, 1,616
Priscilla Boutcher, 1,283
Tom Stewart, 1,078
Kyle Brookings, 857
Maureen Mennie, 543
Cow Head
Mayor (acclaimed)
• Adrian Payne
Council:
Sonya Lewis, 151
(i) Rufus Payne, 133
Bruce Payne, 116
Shelley Taylor, 110
(i) Curtis Hutchings, 95
(i) Garland Hutchings, 95
Other results:
Deanna Hutchings, 90
Arch Caines, 87
Sharon Head, 77
Roland Wheeler, 65
Calvin Payne, 41
William Hutchings, 28
Melvin Pittman, 22
Deer Lake
Mayor
Elected:
Dean Ball, 1,293
(incumbent councillor) Sandra Pinksen, 826
Council
Mike Gooseney, 1,582
Amanda Freake, 1,450
Gordon Hancock, 1,448
David Parsons, 1,252
Myra Spence, 1,166
Kerry Jones, 1,116
Results from others who ran:
Elmo Bingle, 1,002
Terrilynn Robbins, 846
Gillams
Elected:
Jubilee Brinston (i), 106
Patricia Penney (i), 101
Joanne Greening (i), 100
George Callahan (i), 88
Rodney House, 81
Results for others who ran:
(i)Eddie Blanchard, 67
Hampden
Mayor
Elected:
Calvin Wilton, 280
Results of others who ran:
Karla Jacobs, 31
Council (by acclamation)
David Osmond
Trudy Banks
Everett Davis
Karen Hoddinott
Hughes Brook
Elected:
Glen Gale, 67
Freeman Parsons, 66
Gary J. Wells, 61
Brian LeShane, 58
Doreen Suley, 54
Results of others who ran:
Pamela Gale, 51
Boyd Ivany, 41
Zeke Gough, 41
Humber Arm South
Elected:
Erica Humber-Shears, 396
(i) Glenn Savard, 379
(i) Darrell Jesso, 376
(i) Paul Pike Sr., 308
(i) Bill Duffy, 307
Gerry Phillips, 240
Bernard White, 230
Results for others who ran:
Darren Compagnon, 181
Clarence Galiot, 130
Jackson’s Arm
Mayor
Elected
Randell House, 147
Results for others who ran
Terrence House, 49
Council
Elected:
Eric Osmond, 143
Kheila Pollard, 139
Vince Parsons, 130
Sheila Hewitt, 128
Results for others who ran
Jessica White-Reid, 80
Diane White, 90
Kippens
Mayor
Elected:
Debbie Brake-Patten, 430
Results for others who ran:
Paul Noseworthy, 283
Council
Elected:
Leon Benoit (i), 553
Tim Alexander, 540
John Dawson (i), 486
Wayne Howlett, 413
Heather Shears, 383
Shawn Boyd, 326
Results for others who ran:
Sean Sheppard, 278
Mike Comerford, 171
Lark Harbour
Elected:
(i) Melanie Joyce, 164
• Jeff Parker, 142
• Maria MacDonald, 130
• Peggy (Jeanie) Park, 127
• Paul Keetch, 112
Results of others who ran:
• Dennis Sheppard, 86
(i) Jamie Park, 73
(i) Kimberly Herritt, 63
Lourdes
Elected:
(i) Henry Gaudon, 83
(i) Aurelia Drake, 70
(i) Marie Snook, 64
(i) Anne Bullen, 59
(i) Richard Poirier, 55
(i) Darren Smith, 55
(i) Redmond Smith, 51
Results of others who ran:
John Bullen, 14
Meadows
Mayor
Elected:
Jamie Brake, 279
Results for others who ran:
(i) Kenneth March, 39
Council (acclaimed)
Judy Bolt
(i) Ted Taylor,
(i) Earl March
Timothy Anderson
Mount Moriah
Mayor (acclaimed)
(i) Joseph Park
Council
Elected:
(i) Robyn-Lynn Butt-Burton, 206
Lisa Duffney-Hunt, 204
Brad Penney, 175
(i) Harold Bellows, 154
(i) Alan Gardner, 146
(i) David Gardner, 138
Others who ran:
Denise DeGrace-MacCormack, 134
Kirk Fowler, 84
Samantha Bellows, 77
Norris Point
Elected:
Joseph Reid, 266
Caroline Bugden, 220
Jocelyn Payne (i), 218
Rudy Burridge, 207
Victor Major (i), 180
Eugene Bellows, 158
Results for others who ran:
Fred Laing, 133
Carla Solo, 135
Donald Stratton, 114
Vincent McCarthy, 108
Rebecca Brushett, 94
Pasadena
Port au Port-East
Council
• (i)James Cashin, 149
• Elaine Martin, 141
• (i) Eileen Hann, 138
• Michael McCann, 136
• (i) Gordon Johnson, 114
Results of others who ran:
• Sarah McCann, 105
• (i) Mary Cole, 102
• (i) Thomas Cole, 95
• Kim DeGroot, 43
• John Erickson, 87
• Alan Kostyk,82
ReidvilleElected:
(i)David Reid, 143
(i)Roger Barrett, 141
(i)Gerald Rumboldt,132
Clifford Reid, 125
(i)Russell Reid, 116
Results of others who ran:
Karen Moss,107
Tammy Hutchings,66
St. George's
Elected:
(i)Danny Conway, 279
Rhonda Cramm Blanchard, 235
Tanya Messervey, 264
Roland Williams, 237
(i)Andrew Tobin, 229
Conrad White,206
Michael Fleming, 200
Others who ran (results not known):
Simeon Lee (i), 164
Karen White, 163
Fintan Alexander (i), 145
Phillp Bennett, 132
Shirley Anderson, 111
Rickey Swyers, 109
Suzanne Barry-Kroening, 85
Stephenville
Mayor
Elected:
Tom Rose, 1,248
Results for the others who ran:
Tom O'Brien, 1,080
Council
Elected
Susan Fowlow, 1,279
Mark Felix, 1,183
Maurice Hynes, 980
Laura Aylward, 973
Mike Tobin, 938
Don Gibbon Sr., 910
Results for others who ran
Gerry Locke, 723
Arch Locke, 706
Monica White,677
Tristan Hulan, 514
Donna Hobbs, 450
Melvin Pollard, 421
Clayton Billard, 420
Gerard Pomeroy, 343
Terry White, 285
Ernest Snooks, 252
Paul Green, 257
Junior Grandy, 216
Curtis White, 180
Steady Brook
Mayor
Elected:
Donna Thistle, 129
Results of others who ran:
Justin McCarthy, 109
Council
Elected:
Matthew Wells, 177
Candace Austin, 166
Jerry Dawe, 162
Margaret Howlett, 151
Gregory Pike, 128
Yvan-Roy Sutherland, 113
Results of others who ran
Mary Diamond, 79
Leona Gillette, 91
Stephenville Crossing
Council
• (i) Lisa Lucas, 307
• (i) Cynthia Downey, 290
• (i) Leona Webb, 290
• (i) Michael Batt, 279
• (i) Anna Brake, 270
• (i) Sharon Bennett, 263
• Brian Joy, 252
Results of others who ran:
• Cliff Goodyear, 220
Rocky Harbour
Elected:
Wilfred Ellsworth, 245
Frank Piercey, 232
Morgan Anderson, 226
Tony Major, 175
Patricia Cullihall, 170
Trina Reid, 153
Rodney Shears, 135
Results for others who ran:
Keith Granter, 132
Urve Manuel, 103
Diane Kekich, 79
Robert Bugden, 78
Rick Endicott, 54
Julia Endicott, 39
Trout River
Elected:
Marsha Crocker, 165
Rosie Crocker, 159
Tania (Tina) Crocker, 150
Tom Sheppard, 126
Elwood Crocker, 117
Gloria Barnes, 112
Horace Crocker, 97
Results for others who ran:
Bonnetta (Bonnie) Brake, 87
Brett White, 78
Mitch Brake, 71
Doris Sheppard, 70
Nelson Barnes, 64
Heather Brake, 63
Morley Crocker, 56
Jason Crocker, 50
Helen Harris, 43
Amy Brake, 39
Viola Parsons, 33
Nola Crocker, 31
Eunice White, 31
Pamela Crocker, 28
Darryl Brake, 25
Judy Crocker, 25
Wade White, 21
Woody Point
Council
• Derek Burden,111
• (i)Greg Osmond, 102
• Steve Galliott, 95
• (i)Irene Martin, 92
• (i)Terry Young, 84
• Tim Parsons, 70
• (i)John Gillam, 73
Results of others who ran:
• Jackie Collett, 66
• (i)Richard Roberts, 53
York Harbour
Elected:
Donna Childs, 91
Nelson Childs, 99
Charles Kendell, 91
Matthew Wayson, 80
Frank Wheeler, 59
Results of others who ran:
David Childs, 43
*** The following town councils have been acclaimed:
Cape St. George
Cormack
Cox's Cove
Gallants, Glenburnie-Birchy Head-Shoal Brook
Howley
Irishtown-Summerside
Massey Drive
McIvers
Parsons Pond
Port-au-Port-West-Aquathuna-Felix's Cove
St. Paul's