ST. ANTHONY, N.L.
The St. Anthony Dolphins Swim Team celebrated another strong summer in the pool.
On Oct. 29 the team held its annual banquet at the Polar Centre, where the young swimmers received various awards and honours for their accomplishments the past year.
Medals were given out for top three placement in the Provincial Summer Club Championships, which was held in Gander; while those finished fourth to sixth received ribbons.
Dolphins coaches also distributed participation medals to all 26 swimmers, though some were not in attendance.
This year, the Dolphins participated in three competitions, including the championships in Gander as well as meets in Rocky Harbour and Springdale.
The team received its fewest number of disqualifications ever with just two.
Top Six results from Provincial Summer Club Championships (Gander)
6th Place, Boys 13/14 50m Freestyle – Aidan Keeping
6th Place, Boys 15/16 200m Medley Relay – Jacob Penney, Aidan Keeping, Alex Cronhelm, Will Gibbons
5th place, Girls 11/12 50m Breaststroke – Hailey Blake
5th place, Boys 13/14 50m Butterfly – Alex Cronhelm
5th place, Girls 9/10 50m Freestyle – Jada Diamond
5th place, Boys 13/14 200m Freestyle Relay – Alex Cronhelm, Cameron Simms, Jacob Penney, Aidan Keeping
5th place, Boys 15/16 200m Freestyle Relay – Jacob Penney, Cameron Simms, Ben Gibbons, Will Gibbons
5th place, Girls 17/18 200m Freestyle Relay – Chloe Clarke, Brooklynn Calloway, Hailey Blake, Angela Cronhelm
5th place, Boys 17/18 200m Freestyle Relay – Will Gibbons, Alex Cronhelm, Aidan Keeping, Luke Gibbons
5th place, Boys 13/14 200m Medley Relay – Cameron Simms, Jacob Penney, Alex Cronhelm, Aidan Keeping
5th place, Girls 17/18 200m Medley Relay – Brooklynn Calloway, Chloe Clarke, Hailey Blake, Angela Cronhelm
4th place, Girls 9/10 50m Freestyle – Kailey Tucker
4th place, Girls 9/10 50m Backstroke – Megan Blake
4th place, Boys 17/18 50m Butterfly – Luke Gibbons
Bronze, Girls 9/10 50m Backstroke – Kailey Tucker
Bronze, Girls 9/10 50m Breaststroke – Kailey Tucker
Bronze, Girls 11/12 50m Butterfly – Hailey Blake
Bronze, Boys 13/14 50m Backstroke – Jacob Penney
Bronze, Girls 17/18 100m Breaststroke – Chloe Clarke
Bronze, Girls 11/12 200m Medley Relay – Eve Penney, Basia Krupski, Hailey Blake, Maggie Crisby
Silver, Girls 9/10 25m Butterfly – Megan Blake
Silver, Girls 9/10 50m Backstroke – Jada Diamond
Silver, Girls 11/12 50m Freestyle – Hailey Blake
Silver, Girls 11/12 200m Freestyle Relay – Abbie Noble, Maggie Crisby, Basia Krupski, Hailey Blake
Silver, Boys 17/18 100m Freestyle – Luke Gibbons
Silver, Girls 17/18 100m IM – Angela Cronhelm
Gold, Girls 17/18 50m Butterfly – Angela Cronhelm
Gold, Girls 17/18 100m Freestyle – Angela Cronhelm
Other Awards
St. Anthony Dolphins Most Improved Boy Swimmer – Alex Cronhelm
St. Anthony Dolphins Most Improved Girl Swimmer – Megan Blake
St. Anthony Dolphins Swimmer of the Year – Angela Cronhelm