The Corner Brook Minor Baseball Association’s 13th annual Mary Tavenor Memorial Tournament gets underway today in Corner Brook with teams from all over the province hitting the various fields in the city in multiple age groups and divisions.
Weekend schedule:
FRIDAY
Mosquito
at Ambrose O’Reilly Memorial Field
10 a.m. — Corner Brook Barons AA vs Bay St. George Vikings
12 noon — Pasadena Pirates vs Grand Falls Windsors Braves 2
3 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals A vs Bay St. George Vikings
5 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals AA vs Pasadena Pirates
7 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals AAA vs Grand Falls-Windsor Braves 1
at Monarchs Complex
10 a.m. — Corner Brook Barons AA vs Stephenville Mets
12 noon — Corner Brook Barons A vs Grand Falls-Windsor Braves 1
5 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons AA vs CBN Bulldogs
7 p.m. — Grand Falls-Windsor Bravces 2 vs St. John’s Capitals A
U12
at Little Jubilee Field
1:30 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons AAA vs Bay St. George Vikings 2
3 p.m. — Bay St. George Vikings 1 vs Corner Brook Barons AAA
4:30 p.m. — Bay St. George Vikings 2 vs Corner Brook Barons AA
6:45 p.m. — Pasadena Pirates vs Bay St. George Vikings 1
8 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons AA vs Pasadena Pirates
U14
at Little Jubilee Field
10 a.m. — Corner Brook Barons vs Pasadena Pirates
12 noon — Corner Brook Barons vs Bay St. George Vikings
U16
at Monarchs Complex
3 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons vs Bay St. George Vikings
at Fred Basha Memorial Park
9 p.m. — Grand Falls-Windsor Braves vs St. John’s Capitals
Peewee
at Fred Basha Memorial Park
10 a.m. — Corner Brook Barons AA vs Pasadena Pirates
12 noon — Corner Brook Barons AA vs Bay St. George Vikings
2 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons AAA vs Grand Falls-Windsor Braves
4 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals vs CBN Bulldogs
7 p.m. — CBS Raiders vs Pasadena Pirates
Bantam
at Jubilee Field
1 p.m. — Bay St. George Vikings 2 vs Corner Brook Barons
3:30 p.m. — Bay St. George Vikings 1 vs St. John’s Capitals A – Chafe
6:30 p.m. — CBN Bulldogs vs St. John’s Capitals AAA
8:30 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals A – Lee vs CBS Raiders
SATURDAY
Mosquito
at Ambrose O’Reilly Memorial Field
8 a.m. — Stephenville Mets vs Corner Brook Barons A
10 a.m. — Corner Brook Barons AAA vs St. John’s Capitals AA
12 noon — Stephenville Mets vs St. John’s Capitals AAA
2 p.m. — Grand Falls-Windsor Braves 1 vs Corner Brook Barons AA
4 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons AAA vs St. John’s Capitals A
6 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals AAA vs CBN Bulldogs
at Monarchs Complex
12 noon — Bay St. George Vikings vs Pasadena Pirates
2 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals AA vs Grand Falls-Windsor Braves 2
U12
at Little Jubilee Field
8 a.m. — Corner Brook Barons AAA vs Corner Brook Barons AA
9:15 a.m. — Bay St. George Vikings 1 vs Bay St. George Vikings 2
10:30 a.m. — Pasadena Pirates vs Corner Brook Barons AAA
6 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons AA vs Bay St. George Vikings 1
7:30 p.m. — Bay St. George Vikings 2 vs Pasadena Pirates
U14
at Little Jubilee Field
12 noon — Grand Falls-Windsor Braves vs Corner Brook Barons
2 p.m. — Grand Falls-Windsor Braves vs Bay St. George Vikings
4 p.m. — Pasadena Pirates vs Bay St. George Vikings
U16
at Monarchs Complex
8 a.m. — Grand Falls-Windsor Braves vs Corner Brook Barons
10 a.m. — St. John’s Capitals vs Bay St. George Vikings
4 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals vs Corner Brook Barons
6 p.m. — Grand Falls-Windsor Braves vs Bay St. George Vikings
Peewee
at Fred Basha Memorial Park
8 a.m. — St. John’s Capitals vs Grand Falls-Windsor Braves
10 a.m. — CBN Bulldogs vs Corner Brook Barons AAA
12 noon — Corner Brook Barons AA vs CBS Raiders
2 p.m. — Pasadena Pirates vs Bay St. George Vikings
4 p.m. — CBS Raiders vs Bay St. George Vikings
6 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals vs Corner Brook Barons AAA
8 p.m. — Grand Falls-Windsor Braves vs CBN Bulldogs
Bantam
at Jubilee Field
8 a.m. — St. John’s Capitals AAA vs St. John’s Capitals A – Chafe
10 a.m. — CBS Raiders vs Bay St. George Vikings 2
12 noon — Bay St. George Vikings 1 vs CBN Bulldogs
2 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals A – Lee vs Corner Brook Barons
4 p.m. — St. John’s Capitals AAA vs Bay St. George Vikings 1
6 p.m. — Corner Brook Barons vs CBS Raiders
8 p.m. — CBN Bulldogs vs St. John’s Capitals A - Chafe
SUNDAY
Mosquito
at Ambrose O’Reilly Memorial Field
10 a.m. — 2nd Division B vs 1st Division A
at Monarchs Complex
8 a.m. — Corner Brook Barons A vs CBN Bulldogs
10 a.m. — 2nd Division A vs 1st Division B
Peewee
at Fred Basha Memorial Park
8 a.m. — 2nd Division B vs 1st Division A
10 a.m. — 2nd Division A vs 1st Division B
Bantam
at Jubilee Field
8 a.m. — Bay St. George Vikings 2 vs St. John’s Capitals A – Lee
10 a.m. — 2nd Place B vs 1st Place A
12 noon — 2nd Place A vs 1st Place B
2 p.m. — Final