The Sportscraft Pee Wee AA provincial baseball tournament was held over the weekend in Pasadena. Grand Falls-Windsor defeated Mount Pearl 14-9 in the final to earn the gold medal. The host Pasadena Pirates went 2-2 overall.
Results
Sportacraft Midget AA
Sunday
Final - Corner Brook 11 St. John's 3
Saturday
Grand Falls Windsor 6 Mount Pearl 4
Mount Pearl 12 Gander 2
St. John's 10 Pasadena 0
Corner Brook 12 Mount Pearl 9
Corner Brook 8 Gander 5
Grand Falls Windsor 13 Pasadena 5
St. John's 7 CBS 5
Friday
Grand Falls Windsor 6 Mount Pearl 3
CBS 9 Gander 5
Corner Brook 4 St. John's 3
Pasadena 11 Gander 0
Mount Pearl 10 CBS 0
St. John's 8 Grand Falls Windsor 1
Corner Brook 12 Pasadena 2
Awards
Top Batter - Connor Swain (Mount Pearl)
Top Pitcher - Ryan Park (Corner Brook)
Top Defensive - Aaron Stacey (Grand Falls Windsor)
Most Spirited - Cameron Flynn (Gander)
MVP - Andrew Flood (Corner Brook)
Sportscraft Pee Wee AAA
Sunday
Final - St. John's 7 Mount Pearl 1
Saturday
St. John's 16 Mount Pearl 5
CBS 10 Paradise 6
Mount Pearl 6 Corner Brook 4
St. John's 13 CBS 3
Corner Brook 12 Paradise 1
Friday
St. John's 15 Paradise 7
Mount Pearl 11 CBS 5
St. John's 9 Corner Brook 1
Mount Pearl 11 Paradise 1
Corner Brook 10 CBS 5
Awards
Top Batter - Clay Ryan (St. John's)
Top Pitcher - Liam Noble (Mount Pearl)
Top Defensive - Ryder Penney (Corner Brook)
Most Spirited - Josh Villanueva (Paradise)
MVP - Mitchell Noseworthy (St. John's)
Sportscraft Pee Wee AA
Sunday
Grand Falls Windsor 14 CBN 7
St. John's 10 Bay St. George 6
Final - Grand Falls Windsor 14 Mount Pearl 9
Saturday
Grand Falls Windsor 4 Pasadena 3
CBN 10 St. John's 5
Bay St. George 12 Gander 11
Mount Pearl 14 St. John's 12
Mount Pearl 16 Gander 8
Pasadena 7 CBN 6
Friday
Bay St. George 11 Grand Falls Windsor 10
Pasadena 8 Gander 6
St. John's 11 Pasadena 10
CBN 12 Mount Pearl 7
Grand Falls Windsor 12 Gander 11
Mount Pearl 14 Bay St. George 13
Awards
Top Batter - Drew Whelan (Grand Falls Windsor)
Top Pitcher - Ryan Lane (Pasadena)
Top Defensive - Zack Nolan (Mount Pearl)
Most Spirited - Xavier Davis (Grand Falls Windsor)
MVP - Alex Manuel (Grand Falls Windsor)
Sportscraft Pee Wee A
Sunday
Final - Corner Brook 10 Paradise 8
Saturday
Corner Brook 8 Gander 3
Paradise 13 St. John's 12
St. John's 9 Gander 5
Grand Falls Windsor 10 Mount Pearl 7
Paradise 16 Mount Pearl 9
Corner Brook 8 Grand Falls Windsor 6
Friday
Corner Brook 10 Paradise 3
Gander 13 Grand Falls Windsor 6
St. John's 15 Mount Pearl 5
Paradise 11 Gander 7
Corner Brook 17 Mount Pearl 8
St. John's 15 Grand Falls Windsor 1
Awards
Top Batter - Jayson Harris (Paradise)
Top Pitcher - Cora Hogg (Grand Falls Windsor)
Top Defeisve - Tommy Ford (Corner Brook)
Most Spirited - Eric Haas (Mount Pearl)
MVP - Zach Fagan (Corner Brook)