Top News

Final available results from the 2018 Newfoundland and Labrador Winter Games hosted by Deer Lake


Final available results from the 2018 Newfoundland and Labrador Winter Games hosted by Deer Lake:

BADMINTON

St. John’s North 4, Mount Pearl South 1

Team Indigenous 3, Eastern 2

Labrador 3, Avalon 2

Central 5, Western 0

BASKETBALL

Women

Playoffs

Central 41, Labrador 21

Avalon 37, Eastern 18

St. John’s North 48, Mount Pearl 25

Western 46, Host 20

Bronze Medal Game

Mount Pearl South 42, Host 23

Gold Medal Game

St. John’s North 56, Western 46

Men

Playoffs

Eastern 42, Labrador 28

Central 54, Western 51

St. John’s 1 68, Host 33

Mount Pearl 59, St. John’s 2 38

FIGURE SKATING

PreNovice Women

Short Program

Name  Team   Points

Abby Pace      St. John’s North          27.58

McKenna Mercer        Mount Pearl South      27.31

Caylie Rose Blake      Western          27.07

Elin Maskova  St. John’s North          24.38

Eve Blagdon    Mount Pearl South      23.10

Jasmin Tubrett            Central 22.09

Claire Barron  Avalon 21.57

Rebecca Bennett        Western          19.28

Free Program

Name  Team   Points

McKenna Mercer        Mount Pearl South      46.87

Abby Pace      St. John’s North          45.72

Elin Maskova  St. John’s North          45.20

Caylie Rose Blake      Western          45.09

Rebecca Bennett        Western          42.67

Claire Barron  Avalon 40.27

Eve Blagdon    Mount Pearl South      38.40

Jasmin Tubrett            Central 32.74

Category Result

Name  Team   Points

McKenna Mercer        Mount Pearl South      74.18

Abby Pace      St. John’s North          73.30

Caylie Rose Blake      Western          72.16

Elin Maskova  St. John’s North          69.58

Rebecca Bennett        Western          61.95

Claire Barron  Avalon 61.84

Eve Blagdon    Mount Pearl South      61.50

Jasmin Tubrett            Central 54.83

Juvenile Women

Name  Club     Points

Katie Slaney    Mount Pearl South      26.44

Ebyni Clarke   Mount Pearl South      25.36

Jena Dyer       Avalon 23.92

Hailey Budgell Central 23.40

Karlee Edison Central 23.09

Sarah Burry    St. John’s North          20.70

Lauren Quinlan           St. John’s North          20.40

Jaide Russell  Avalon 20.35

Shawna-Marie Stuckless       Western          17.49

Pre-Juvenile Women (Under 11)

Name  Club     Points

Savannah Burden       Western          22.77

Rachael Tuff   Mount Pearl South      21.70

Boroka Albert  St. John’s North          19.95

Pre-Juvenile Women (Under 13)

Name  Club     Points

Skye Coffey    Avalon 23.09

Brooklyn Watkins        Central 21.09

Katie Best       St. John’s North          21.06

Sophie Bennett           Mount Pearl South      20.85

Jillian Andrews           Western          20.11

Jillian Rice      Central 20.05

Jennifer Hiscock         Eastern           19.19

Gold Women

Name  Club     Points

Taylor Keefe   Labrador         38.97

Katrina-Lynn Picco     Mount Pearl South      36.44

Dayton Fifield  St. John’s North          35.68

Michaela Foster          Western          26.54

Star 10 Women

Name  Club     Points

Hannah Poole Avalon 29.26

Jenna Bradley Mount Pearl South      28.75

Holly Fitzpatrick          Host    25.97

Olivia Ryan     Eastern           25.23

Rachel Whitten            Western          23.66

Briana Hamel  Labrador         22.02

Jamie Powell   Central 17.13

Star 8 Women

Name  Club     Points

Emily Thorne  Avalon 28.75

Kathleen Curran         St. John’s North          28.33

Brooke Coffey Avalon 28.03

Brooke Andrews         Mount Pearl South      26.35

Emily Philpott  Eastern           23.79

Danielle Sceviour       Western          23.13

Jenna Manuel Central 22.46

Open Men

Name  Club     Points

James Levesque-Morissette  Labrador         22.72

Riley Jerrett    Central 20.42

Mark Butt         Eastern           16.33

John William Butler     Western          14.50

Star 6 Women

Name  Club     Points

Laura Keefe    Avalon 23.11

Melissa Brown Central 20.38

Lauren Rice    Central 20.33

Mikayla Fennelly         St. John’s North          20.13

Allison Dove    Labrador         19.97

Tony-Lynn Parsons    Avalon 19.54

Johanna Shea Labrador         19.20

Sophia Horner Mount Pearl South      17.97

Claire Organ   Eastern           17.51

Patricia Maloney         Eastern           16.73

Lauren Hearns            Western          16.72

Barbara Kate Cavell   St. John’s North          13.52

Star 5 Women (Under 13)

Name  Club     Points

Katelyn Maloney         Avalon 17.34

Syrai Fitzgerald           Mount Pearl South      16.77

Jenna Domine Western          16.62

Leah Greening            Central 16.36

Holly Williams  Labrador         16.17

Georgia Scott  St. John’s North          15.92

Sarah Boyce   Eastern           14.23

Lauren Paddle Eastern           9.80

Star 5 Women (13 and Over)

Name  Club     Points

Chloe Seymour           Avalon 17.54

Claire Bennett Mount Pearl South      17.06

Emily Mahoney           Avalon 16.90

Madison Collins          Central 15.91

Julia Thomas  Labrador         14.47

Holly Butt        Eastern           13.89

Brianna Harty St. John’s North          13.64

Julia Canning  Labrador         13.33

Emma Butler   Eastern           13.30

Ashley Ingram Western          12.76

Carley Bennett            Host    12.73

Emma Canning           Host    12.16

HOCKEY

Female

Bronze Medal Game

Eastern 3, Central 0

Gold Medal Game

Western 3, St. John’s North 1

TABLE TENNIS

U14 Male Singles

Gold — Taylor Dicker (Team Indigenous)

Silver — Carter Walters (Central)

Bronze — John Park (Eastern)

U17 Male Singles

Gold — Michael Hiscock (Avalon)

Silver — Joshua Waterman (Central)

Bronze — Tyler Green (Eastern)

U14 Female Singles

Gold — Madison Dicker (Team Indigenous)

Silver — Laura Callahan (Central)

Bronze — Sarah Warren (Central)

U17 Female Singles

Gold — Haley Elliott (Central)

Silver — Karless Warren (Central)

Bronze — Chloe Pelley (Eastern)

Recent Stories