Available results Monday from Day 2 of the 2018 Newfoundland and Labrador Winter Games:
BOWLING
Western Ladies 6, Avalon Ladies 1
Mount Pearl South Ladies 6, Host Ladies 1
St. John’s North Men 6, Western Men 1
St. John’s North 1 Mixed 2, Mount Pearl South Mixed 0
St. John’s North Ladies 7, Host Ladies 0
Host Ladies 5, Avalon Ladies 2
Central Ladies 6, Host Ladies 1
Central Ladies 6, Western Ladies 1
Mount Pearl South Men 6, Central Men 1
St. John’s North Men 6, Mount Pearl South Men 1
Western Ladies 5, Mount Pearl South Ladies 2
Western Ladies 5, St. John’s North Ladies 2
St. John’s North Ladies 5, Mount Pearl South Ladies 2
St. John’s North Ladies 6, Avalon Ladies 1
Western Mixed 2, St. John’s North 2 Mixed 0
Western Men 7, Central Men 0
Central Ladies 7, Avalon Ladies 0
Mount Pearl South Ladies 6, Central Ladies 1
CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Female Team Relay
Team Time
Western 43:33.5
Labrador 48:07.8
Eastern 49:54.8
Central 53:34.1
St. John’s North 1:04:19.2
Male Team Relay
Team Time
Western 35:47.5
St. John’s North 36:19.6
Host 46:17.7
Labrador 51:32.8
Eastern 1:03:43.8
Para Nordic – Female (1 km)
Name Time
Cori Hicks 6:38.7
Special Olympian Male (1.5 km)
Name Time
Michael Budden 5:26.8
Ryan Drover 7:27.9
Special Olympian Female (1.5 km)
Hannah Samuelson 20:59.8
CURLING
Female
Host 9, St. John’s North 0
Western 10, Labrador 1
Western 7, St. John’s North 5
Central 9, Labrador 8
Male
Western 11, Mount Pearl/South 2
Central 7, Labrador 1
Mount Pearl/South 9, St. John’s North 5
Western 4, Labrador 2
HOCKEY
Male
St. John’s North 8, Avalon 2
Central 5, Western 1
Mount Pearl South 1, Avalon 1
Eastern 8, Host 4
St. John’s North 6, Mount Pearl South 3
Labrador 10, St. Pierre 1
VOLLEYBALL
Female
Avalon 2, Mount Pearl 0
Western 2, Mount Pearl 0
Central 2, Team Indigenous 1
Avalon 2, Host 0
Eastern 2, St. John’s 1
Playoffs
St. John’s 2, Mount Pearl 0
Team Indigenous 2, Host 0
Central 2, Western 0
Male
Eastern 2, Team Indigenous 0
Western 2, Mount Pearl
Eastern 2, Avalon 0
Team Indigenous 2, Central 0
Mt. Pearl 2, Avalon 1
Eastern 2, Central 1
Western 2, Team Indigenous 0