More than 40 nominations received for annual Stephen Awards

TC
TC Media
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Rosa Dollard is the Citizen of the Year for 2013 and Chris Dugas will be recognized as Senior Athlete of the Year at the annual Stephen Awards banquet.

The two were acclaimed winners as the only candidates in their respective categories when the awards committee opened nominations Monday. Sixteen are nominated in the competitive categories and 24 are named in the non-competitive volunteer appreciation category.

The Stephen Awards banquet takes place April 13 at the Royal Canadian Legion at 6 p.m. Tickets are currently available at Debbie’s Video Shoppe. Contact Darlene Oake at 643-9593 or darlene.oake@bellaliant.net.

 

And the nominees are ...

Citizen of the Year

-Rosa Dollard – Rotary Club of Stephenville (winner by acclamation)

Youth of the Year

-Savannah Bennett – Girl Guides of Canada, Stephenville District

Marigold Benoit – Girl Guides of Canada, Stephenville District

-Jessica Conran – Stephenville High Duke of Edinburgh Group

-Stephen Eckert – Stephenville Taekwondo Club

-Haleigh Larade – Stephenville High Duke of Edinburgh Group

-Chantal Newell – Girl Guides of Canada, Stephenville District  

-Simal Qureshi – Stephenville High Duke of Edinburgh Gold Group

Junior Female Athlete of the Year

-Emily Alexander – Stephenville Junior Badminton Club

-Samantha Hann – Stephenville High Duke of Edinburgh Group

-Hannah Robertson – Stephenville Figure Skating Club

-Rita-Jane St. Croix – Stephenville High Duke of Edinburgh Group and 708 Royal Canadian Air Cadet Squadron

Junior Male Athlete of the Year

-Jesse Byrne ¬– 708 Royal Canadian Air Cadet Squadron

-Tiuri Lomond – Stephenville Minor Soccer

-Ian MacDonald – Stephenville High Duke of Edinburgh Gold Group

Senior Athlete of the Year

-Chris Dugas – Bay St. George Special Olympics Club

Volunteer Appreciation (non competitive)

-Marie Alexander – Stephenville Theatre Festival

-Cator Best – Stephen Awards Committee

-Cecilia Burke – St. Vincent du Paul

-Mark and Mary Burt – Whaleback Nordic Ski Club

-Charles Wayne Butt – CanAm Masonic Lodge

-Norma Childs – Kippens Recreation and Bay St. George Sick Children’s Foundation

-Thomas Collier – Stephenville Historical Society Inc.

-Debra Coughlin – Stephenville Leisure and Recreation Council

-Michele Dawson – Girl Guides of Canada, Stephenville District

-J.J.  Furlong – Bay St. George Folk Arts Council

-Susan Gallant – Stephenville Minor Soccer

-Don Gibbon, Sr. – Stephenville Winter Carnival Committee

-Yvonne Healey – Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 35

-Arch Locke – Bay St. George Chamber of Commerce

-Angela Leroy – Stephenville High Duke of Edinburgh Award Program

-Gwen Lomond – Sir Thomas Roddick Hospital Auxiliary

-Ivan MacDonald – St. Stephen’s Parish Council

-Nancy MacDonald – Bay St. George Youth Assessment Centre

-Avril McIsaac – Bay St. George Special Olympics Club

-Lloyd Pye – Sir Thomas Roddick Hospital Foundation

-Mondella Stacey – Stephenville Emergency Food Services

-Chelsey White – Community Youth Network

-Gus Willette – Caribou Curling Club

Organizations: Duke of Edinburgh Group, Royal Canadian Legion, Olympics Club Stephenville Theatre Cecilia Burke Nordic Thomas Collier Michele Dawson Arts Council Carnival Committee Sir Thomas Roddick Hospital Parish Council Hospital Foundation

Geographic location: Stephenville District, Canada

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments