Matthew outlasts Michael in Tibbo rivalry at Captain’s Cup golf tournament

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

CORNER BROOK  Matthew Tibbo got the upperhand on twin brother Michael at the Captain’s Cup golf tournament Sunday at Blomidon Golf Club.

Matthew won the opening tournament of the 2014 season with a two-day total of 142 with a 73 round Sunday pushing him to the top of the leaderboard.

Michael carded a 74 round Sunday to finish five strokes behind his twin.

Glen Burke claimed third place in A Division with a 36-hole total of 151 after firing a 76 round Saturday and 75 Sunday morning, while Gary Dunville of Harmon Seaside Links in Stephenville fired a 76 round Sunday to finish in fourth spot with a two-day total of 151.

Zack Hiscock claimed top honours in men’s B Division play with a two-day total of 154 highlighted by a 77 round Sunday, while George Buckle settled for second in B Division with a 163 total over two rounds.

John Pilcz was the C Division champion with a 162 two-day total leading the charge, while Bob Hicks finished second with a 164 36-hole total and Tom Carey snagged third with a two-day total of 179.

Elaine Lundrigan was the women’s winner at the Captain’s Cup with a 100 round on Sunday pushing her over the top with a 36-hole total of 191, which was a mere two strokes better than Shirley Neilson, who carded a 98 round Sunday.

The following is a look at how golfers fared at Sunday's Captain's Cup golf tournament:

A Division

1. Matthew Tibbo

Total — 142

Round 1 — 69

Front — 35

Back — 34

Round 2 — 73

Front — 35

Back — 38

2. Michael Tibbo

Total — 147

Round 1 — 73

Front — 34

Back — 39

Round 2 — 74

Front — 41

Back — 33

3. Glen Burke

Total — 151

Round 1 — 76

Front — 37

Back — 39

Round 2 — 75

Front — 39

Back — 36

3. Gary Dunville — 151

5. Ryan Burton — 154

6. Wayne Ford — 156

6. John Meaney — 156

6. Lloyd Woodman — 156

9. Dan Pilcz — 158

10. Andrew Margeson — 161

11. Brian Buckle — 163

12. Gerard Hynes — 165

13. Andrew Bruce — 165

14. Matt Bonnell — 167

15. Todd Parsons — 168

16. Roy Hurley — 168

B Division

1. Zack Hiscock

Total — 154

Round 1 — 77

Front — 37

Back — 40

Round 2 — 77

Front — 38

Back — 39

2. George Buckle — 163

2. Herb House — 163

4. Paul Wight — 165

5. Daniel Bruce — 170

6. Steve Kenney — 172

7. Jordan Barry —173

7. Mel Woodman — 173

7. Jim Oxford — 173

7. Shawn Tetford — 173

11. Rick Finlay — 182

12. Brian Luby — 185

12. Jacob Barry — 185

14. Pat Hepditch — 187

14. Sheldon Roberts — 187

C Division

1. John Pilcz

Total — 162

Round 1 — 79

Front — 39

Back — 40

Round 2 — 83

Front — 40

Back — 43

2. Bob Hicks — 164

3. Tom Carey — 179

4. Derek Johnson — 184

5. Will Smith — 186

5. Josh Perry — 186

5. Jason Clance — 186

8. Roy Mosher — 189

9. Bob Matthews — 191

10. Don Bishop — 192

11. Rob Specker — 197

12. Randy Critch — 198

13. Deon Piercey — 200

14. Bill Coles — 202

15. Kurt Specker — 216

Ladies Division

1. Elaine Lundrigan

Total — 191

Round 1 — 91

Front — 45

Back — 46

Round 2 — 100

Front — 51

Back — 49

2. Shirley Neilson — 193

3. Bev Dingwell — 200

4. Sue Pardy — 217

5. Marie Daniels — 226

6. Mazie House — 250

Organizations: Herb House, Mazie House

Geographic location: CORNER BROOK, Glen Burke, Stephenville Zack Jordan

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments