Daniel Sparkes dominant force at provincial short course swimming meet

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

CORNER BROOK  Daniel Sparkes just keeps showing people why he’s one of the budding swimmers in his age group from end of the island to the other.

The Corner Brook Rapids star won top top achiever status in the 15 & Over age group at the 2014 Swim Newfoundland and Labrador short course championships at the Gander Community Centre over the weekend.

Sharing the limelight in the pool were Rapids swimmers Ronan Bull, tied for second top achiever status in the 12 & Under male age group, and Megan Colbourne, third place top achiever honour in the 12 & under female group.

Sparkes captured first place in five of six events, his only second-place result coming in the 50-m backstroke event, but he was a dominant force in the freestyle event finishing ahead of the pack in all distances.

Colbourne had first-place finishes in the 100-m and 200-m butterfly showdowns as well as the 1,500-m freestyle, while placing second in both the 200-m IM and 800-m freestyle. She also placed fourth overall in the 200-m backstroke race.

Ronan Bull’s impressive weekend included first-place honours in both the 400-m freestyle and 100-m backstroke against the top male swimmers 12 years old and younger. He finished second in the 100-m freestyle showdown, third in 50-m freestyle, fourth in 200-m freestyle and ninth in 200-m backstroke.

The Rapids, who sent a total of 15 swimmers to the meet, placed third overall in team points after landing in second in male points and third in female points.

Shelby Pike and Tina Moss were the lone two swimmers from the Deer Lake Dolphins to make the trek to Gander.

Pike’s best result was a second-place finish in the 50-m freestyle in the 15 &β€ˆOver female division, while Moss, competing in the 13-14 age bracket, had her best showing in the 200-m breaststroke when she claimed 15th place.

Complete results for Rapids and Dolphins swimmers below:

 

DOLPHINS

β€” Tina Moss

13-14

200-m breastroke β€” 15th

50-m freestyle β€” 19th

200-m freestyle β€”β€ˆ23rd

50-m butterfly β€” 17th

β€” Shelby Pike

15 &β€ˆOver

50-m freestyle β€” 2nd

100-m backstroke β€” 4th

100-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 4th

50-m butterfly β€” 3rd

 

RAPIDS

β€” Daniel Sparkes

15 &β€ˆOver

Top achiever status

400-m freestyle β€” 1st

200-m freestyle β€” 1st

100-m freestyle β€” 1st

50-m freestyle β€”β€ˆ1st

100-m backstroke β€” 1st

50-m backstroke β€” 2nd

β€” Quinn Purchase

15 &β€ˆOver

200-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 2nd

50-m freestyle β€” 5th

200-m butterfly β€” 1st

200-m freestyle β€” 2nd

100-m freestyle β€”β€ˆ4th

100-m butterfly β€” 3rd

β€” Riley Hogan

15 &β€ˆOver

200-m Individual (IM) β€” 3rd

100-m breaststroke β€” 3rd

200-m breaststroke β€” 2nd

400-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 2nd

200-m freestyle β€” 5th

1,500-m freestyle β€” 1st

β€” Megan Colbourne

12 &β€ˆUnder

3rd place Top Achiever status

200-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 2nd

200-m backstroke β€” 4th

100-m butterfly β€” 1st

800-m freestyle β€” 2nd

200-m butterfly β€” 1st

1,500-m freestyle β€” 1st

β€” Taylor Smith

15 &β€ˆOver

200-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 5th

100-m freestyle β€”β€ˆ1st

50-m backstroke β€” 8th

50-m freestyle β€” 6th

100-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 7th

50-m butterfly β€” 8th

β€” Cormac Bull

12 & Under

200-m Individual Medley (IM) β€”β€ˆ5th

100-m breaststroke β€” 2nd

200-m breaststroke β€” 2nd

50-m freestyle β€” 4th

200-m freestyle β€” 7th

50-m butterfly β€” 2nd

β€” Noah Penney

13-14

200-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 3rd

200-m backstroke β€” 4th

50-m backstroke β€” 2nd

100-m butterfly β€” 3rd

100-m backstroke β€” 4th

50-m butterfly β€” 2nd

β€” Mcauley Bellows

13-14

200-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 5th

100-m breaststroke β€” 4th

200-m breaststroke β€” 2nd

50-m freestyle β€” 8th

β€” Heidi Perry

12 & Under

400-m freestyle β€” 2nd

100-m freestyle β€”β€ˆ1st

400-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 3rd

50-m freestyle β€” 1st

200-m butterfly β€” 3rd

1,500-m freestyle β€” 2nd

β€” Caleigh Edwards

12 & Under

400-m freestyle β€” 3rd

400-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 4th

800-m freestyle β€” 3rd

200-m freestyle β€” 1st

100-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 3rd

β€” Rikki LaCour

12 & Under

400-m freestyle β€” 9th

50-m backstroke β€” 11th

200-m freestyle β€” 21st

β€” Ronan Bull

12 & Under

Tied for second Top Achiever status

400-m freestyle β€”β€ˆ1st

100-m freestyle β€” 2nd

200-m backstroke β€” 9th

50-m freestyle β€” 3rd

200-m freestyle β€” 4th

100-m backstroke β€” 1st

β€” Ethan Mercer

12 & Under

400-m freestyle β€” 5th

200-m backstroke β€” 5th

50-m breaststroke β€” 4th

200-m freestyle β€” 14th

Nicklas Dolomount

13-14

100-m breaststroke β€” 2nd

100-m freestyle β€” 3rd

100-m butterfly β€”β€ˆ4th

50-m freestyle β€” 5th

200-m butterfly β€” 1st

50-m butterfly β€” 4th

Haley Greene

12 & Under

100-m freestyle β€” 8th

400-m Individual Medley (IM) β€” 7th

200-m freestyle β€” 14th

50-m butterfly β€” 7th

 

 

Organizations: Gander Community Centre

Geographic location: CORNER BROOK

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments