Corner Brook played host to both the 12U AA and A provincial 12U Girls AA baseball tournaments during the Labour Day Weekend at Little Jubilee Field.
Corner Brook won the A championship with a 10-9 win over Pasadena on Sunday, with Barons’ Brooklyn Stride earning top batter honours, Kaylee Pitcher picking up the top pitcher award, MacKenzie Dobbin being named most spirited, and Grace O’Brien claiming MVP honours. Pasadena’s Maddy O’Shea was named top defensive player.
St. John’s beat Corner Brook 16-12 in the AA final. Corner Brook’s Lauren Pike was the top batter, while teammate Devaro Chislett was top defensive player.
Scores and award winners from the various provincial minor baseball championships over the weekend:
Friday
Sportscraft Mosquito AAA
Paradise 5 St. John's 4
Mount Pearl 20 Corner Brook 11
Sportscraft Mosquito AA
Pasadena 9 Corner Brook 0
Bay St. George 7 Gander 6
CBS 13 St. John's 4
Paradise 5 Grand Falls Windsor 3
Sportscraft Mosquito A
CBN 10 Gander 0
Paradise 5 Mount Pearl 3
CBS 8 Stephenville 0
St. John's 10 Corner Brook 0
Paradise 8 Stephenville 5
CBN 4 Corner Brook 1
Sportcraft 12U Girls AA
Corner Brook 18 Bay St. George 1
St. John's 4 Corner Brook 3
St. John's 12 Bay St. George 0
Sportscraft 12U Girls A
Corner Brook 9 Pasadena 8
Pasadena 7 Bay St. George 2
Corner Brook 12 Bay St. George 5
Sportscraft Bantam AAA
St. John's 7 CBS 3
Mount Pearl 11 Paradise 1
CBS 18 Corner Brook 8
St. John's 15 Paradise 5
Corner Brook 6 Mount Pearl 3
Saturday
Sportscraft Mosquito AAA
Paradise 18 Mount Pearl 16
St. John's 13 Corner Brook 0
Paradise 11 Corner Brook 1
St. John's 8 Mount Pearl 0
Sportscraft Mosquito AA
CBS 5 Pasadena 4
Grand Falls Windsor 7 Bay St. George 3
St. John's 10 Corner Brook 1
Paradise 8 Gander 6
St. John's 15 Pasadena 4
Paradise 11 Bay St. George 7
CBS 10 Corner Brook 0
Grand Falls Windsor 10 Gander 7
Sportscraft Mosquito A
CBS 11 Mount Pearl 1
St. John's 10 Gander 0
CBS 10 Paradise 2
Gander 10 Corner Brook 9
Mount Pearl 10 Stephenville 2
St. John's 4 CBN 2
Sportscraft 12U Girls AA
Corner Brook 15 Bay St. George 5
Corner Brook 24 St. John's 7
St. John's 10 Bay St. George 0
Sportscraft 12U Girls A
Corner Brook 14 Pasadena 13
Pasadena 11 Bay St. George 2
Corner Brook 15 Bay St. George 8
Sportscraft Bantam AAA
Mount Pearl 6 St. John's 4
CBS 7 Paradise 5
St. John's 16 Corner Brook 1
Mount Pearl 8 CBS 7
Corner Brook 12 Paradise 1
Sunday
Sportscraft Mosquito AAA
Final - St. John's 17 Paradise 6
Top Batter - Lucas Walsh (Mount Pearl)
Top Pitcher - Jared Devereaux (St. John's)
Top Defensive - Will Parsons (Paradise)
Most Spirited - Reid House (Corner Brook)
MVP - Luke Druken (St. John's)
Sportscraft Mosquito AA
Semi Final - CBS 9 Grand Falls Windsor 4
Semi Final - St. John's 12 Paradise 6
Final - CBS 6 St. John's 1
Top Batter - Ethan Power (St. John's)
Top Pitcher - Cassius Davis (Grand Falls Windsor)
Top Defensive - Peter Gill (Grand Falls Windsor)
Most Spirited - Declan Flynn (CBS)
MVP - Rowan Theriault (CBS)
Sportscraft Mosquito A
Semi Final - St. John's 6 Paradise 4
Semi Final - CBS 5 CBN 3
Final - CBS 5 St. John's 4
Top Batter - Mason Drover (Paradise)
Top Pitcher - Josh Cadigan (St. John's)
Top Defensive - Griffin Rideout (CBS)
Most Spirited - Ashton Williams (CBN)
MVP - Caden Mansfield (CBS)
Sportscraft 12U Girls AA
Final - St. John's 16 Corner Brook 12
Top Batter - Lauren Pike (Corner Brook)
Top Pitcher - Lily Walsh (St. John's)
Top Defensive - Devaro Chislett (Corner Brook)
Most Spirited - Willow Walsh (Bay St. George)
MVP - Molly Healy (St. John's)
Sportscraft 12U Girls A
Final - Corner Brook 10 Pasadena 9
Top Batter - Brooklyn Stride (Corner Brook)
Top Pitcher - Kaylee Pitcher (Corner Brook)
Top Defensive - Maddy O'Shea (Pasadena)
Most Spirited - MacKenzie Dobbin (Corner Brook)
MVP - Grace O'Brien (Corner Brook)
Sportscraft Bantam AAA
Final - St. John's 14 Mount Pearl 4
Top Batter - Brett Hudson (St. John's)
Top Pitcher - Brady Walsh (Mount Pearl)
Top Defensive - Liam Bavis (Mount Pearl)
Most Spirited - Luke Thibeau (Corner Brook)
MVP - Dylan Morgan (St. John's)