Top News

Host team winless on Day 1 of provincial peewee C minor hockey tournament in Deer Lake

Deer Lake Red Wings goalie Andrew White makes a save on Adam Pinsent of the Gander Flyers while Deer Lake’s Dominic Taylor keeps an eye on the puck during a round-robin game at the provincial peewee C hockey tournament Monday at the Hodder Memorial Recreation Complex.
Deer Lake Red Wings goalie Andrew White makes a save on Adam Pinsent of the Gander Flyers while Deer Lake’s Dominic Taylor keeps an eye on the puck during a round-robin game at the provincial peewee C hockey tournament Monday at the Hodder Memorial Recreation Complex.

The host Deer Lake Red Wings put up a couple of strong efforts, but came away empty in the win column after Day 1 of the provincial peewee C hockey tournament on Monday at the Hodder Memorial Recreation Complex.

In their later game, Nathan Young scored twice for the Wings in a 4-3 loss to the CeeBees. Nicholas McCarthy produced the other goal for the home side.

Riley Adams (2), Jordan Baker and Dylan Whelan responded for the CeeBees.

In Deer Lake’s opener, they lost 5-3 to Gander.

Keegan Butt popped home a pair for the Red Wings, while Ethan Hoffe added another.

Evan Rogers (2), Nick Fudge, Adam Pinksen and Lucas Briffett lit the lamp in the winning cause for Gander.

The following are other results from opening day action from the peewee C tournament:

Kaitlyn Gaudon of the Stephenville Jets (left) is chased up the ice by Obie Rideout of the Conception Bay Renegades in a round-robin showdown at the 2017 Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador peewee E hockey championship Monday at the Stephenville Dome.

 

Labrador West 9, Clarenville 1

Lab West — Reggie Pike (4), Adam Pinksen (3), Cashe Corbett (1), Mark Albert (1)

Clarenville — Jesse Mackey (1)

 

Bay Arena 3, CeeBees 0

Bay Arena — Alex Drover, Rylan Hurley, Alex Crane

 

Labrador West 11, Bay Arena 1

Lab West — Reggie Pike (3), Dylan Adey (3), Markus Keats (2), Cash Corbett (1), Ryan Ramkaran (1), Lucas Green (1)

Bay Arena — Ben Goose (1)

Carter Park (front) of the Corner Brook Royals is pursued by players from Paradise during a round-robin game Monday at the 2017 Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador peewee B hockey championship at the Corner Brook Civic Centre.

 

Clarenville 6, Gander 2

Clarenville — Mackenzie Balsom (1), Joshua Wiseman (1), Jesse Mackey (1), Dylan Holloway (1), Tyler Wiseman (1), Gabe Whiteway (1)

Gander — Evan Rogers (1), Nick Fudge (1)

Stephenville Jets’ Liam McIsaac (right) carries the puck against Port aux Basques player Tyler Osmond during a round-robin game Monday at the provincial peewee C hockey tournament at the Hodder Memorial Recreation Complex.

 

The following are scores from the rest of Monday’s tournament action from across the province:

Peewee A

Host: Paradise 1

Cobras 4, Hawks 1

Falcons 5, Scorpions 2

Jackals 4, Wolverines 1

Cobras 7, Falcons 1

Jackals 2, Hawks 2

Wolverines 3, Scorpions 3

 

Peewee B

Host: Corner Brook 1

Mount Pearl 2, CB Regional 0

Northeast 7, Grand Falls-Windsor 4

Paradise 5, Corner Brook 2

Northeast 2, CB Regional 1

Paradise 3, Mount Pearl 1

Grand Falls-Windsor 6, Corner Brook 5

 

Peewee D

Host: St. John’s 1

Lake Melville 10, St. Pierre 0

Southern Shore 5, Avalon 1

Marystown 10, St. John’s 1

Southern Shore 5, St. Pierre 1

Lake Melville 5, Marystown 2

Avalon 4, St. John’s 2

 

Peewee E

Host: Stephenville 1

St. John’s 4, Mount Pearl 0

Northeast 6, Port aux Basques 5

Stephenville 4, CB Regional 0

Northeast 4, St. John’s 2

Mount Pearl 5, CB Regional 3

Port aux Basques 3, Stephenville 2

 

Peewee F

Host: Bell Island

Lewisporte 4, Avalon 0

Harbour Breton 4, Paradise 2

Bell Island 11, Goulds 5

Lewisporte 3, Paradise 2

Avalon 4, Goulds 0

Bell Island 7, Harbour Breton 2

 

Peewee G

Host: Grand Falls-Windsor 2

Grand Falls-Windsor 4, Southern Shore 3

Straits 9, Bay Arena 0

Trinity Placentia 8, Paradise 1

Straits 11, Southern Shore 1

Trinity Placentia 7, Grand Falls-Windsor 3

Bay Arena 6, Paradise 3

 

Peewee H

Host: Beothic

Beothic 5, Botwood 2

Marystown 3, St. John’s 2

United Towns 3, Stephenville 3

St. John’s 6, Botwood 0

Beothic 10, United Towns 3

Stephenville 4, Marystown 3

 

Peewee I

Host: Gros Morne

Bay Arena 10, CeeBees 2

Gros Morne 4, Churchill Falls 4

Northeast 4, Bay Arena 3

Gros Morne 11, CeeBees 2

 

Mega

Host: Gander/Glovertown

Gander

Gander 7, Corner Brook 2

St. Anthony 8, Northeast 1

Bishop’s Falls 3, Fogo/Change Islands 1

Twillingate 2, Bonavista 2

St. Anthony 11, Gander 1

Corner Brook 3, Northeast 2

Bishop’s Falls 4, Twillingate 2

Bonavista 6, Fogo/Change Islands 1

Glovertown

Glovertown 6, Springdale 2

Green Bay South 4, Labrador West 1

Bay D’Espoir 3, Goulds 2

Placentia 4, CB Regional 2

Glovertown 4, Labrador West 3

Green Bay South 5, Springdale 4

Placentia 7, Bay D’Espoir 5

Goulds 4, CB Regional 1

 

Midget A

Host: Avalon 1

Mount Pearl 6, Avalon 1

Mount Pearl 2, CB Regional 2

Avalon 6, Gander 2

 

Midget B

Host: Marystown 1

Straits 8, Northeast 2

CeeBees 6, Bay Arena 5

Marystown 5, Paradise 0

Bay Arena 10, Northeast 2

Straits 6, Paradise 1

Marystown 7, CeeBees 1

 

Midget C

Host: Mount Pearl 2

Labrador West 5, Mount Pearl 2

Deer Lake 3, Grand Falls-Windsor 3

Lewisporte 5, Trinity Placentia 2

Deer Lake 2, Labrador West 1

Mount Pearl 4, Trinity Placentia 2

Grand Falls-Windsor 4, Lewisporte 3

 

Midget D

Host: Placentia Intertown

Bonavista 2, Goulds 2

Placentia Intertown 6, Bishop’s Falls 5

Stephenville 5, Lake Melville 0

Bonavista 6, Bishop’s Falls 2

Goulds 7, Stephenville 4

Placentia 4, Lake Melville 0

 

Midget E

Host: St. Anthony

St. John’s 4, CB Regional 0

Clarenville 7, St. Pierre 4

St. Anthony 7, Botwood 5

St. John’s 6, St. Pierre 1

CB Regional 4, Botwood 3

Clarenville 6, St. Anthony 1

 

Midget F

Host: Northeast 2

Gander 6, Goulds 0

Sheshatshiu 9, Port aux Basques 7

Fogo/Bay D’Espoir 6, Northeast 3

Gander 7, Sheshatshiu 3

Fogo/Bay D’Espoir 5, Goulds 2

Port aux Basques 7, Northeast 5

 

Midget G

Host: Springdale

Green Bay South 7, Springdale 1

Avalon 4, Harbour Breton 3

United Towns 6, Southern Shore 1

Avalon 3, Green Bay South 2

United Towns 10, Springdale 4

Harbour Breton 1, Southern Shore 0

 

Midget H

Host: Twillingate

Marystown 8, Beothic 4

Marystown 4, Paradise 1

Twillingate/NWI 13, Beothic 3

 

Midget I

Host: Bay Arena 2

Bay Arena 3, Torngat Mountains 1

Churchill Falls 5, Glovertown 2

Bay Arena 9, CeeBees 0

Torngat Mountains 11, Glovertown 5

 

Midget J

Host: Baie Verte 4

Bay Arena 5, Bell Island 4

Lewisporte 5, Baie Verte/La Scie

Bell Island 5, United Towns 3

Bay Arena 6, Baie Verte/La Scie 4

 

Recent Stories