Premier’s Athletic Awards handed out

A hundred athletes representing 30 sports receive grants; Forsey, Parfrey receive Team Gushue Awards


Published on May 19, 2017

Jillian Forsey runs in NCAA Division One competition for West Virginia University, where she is studying pre-medicine.

©WVU Athletics photo

Runner Jillian Forsey of Kippens and rugby player Patrick Parfrey of St. John’s received the prestigious Team Gushue Awards as the 13th annual Premier’s Athletic Awards were handed out Thursday.

The awards program provides grants ranging from $500 to $1,500 to assist in offsetting the costs associated with training and competition at an elite level. The amount each athlete receives depends on the level of competition in which they are engaged, and their respective accomplishments.

The Team Gushue Awards, valued at $5,000 each, are presented annually to male and female athletes who have excelled both athletically and academically. Award winners are selected through an application process.

Forsey is an honours student (pre-medicine) majoring in exercise physiology at West Virginia University, where she competes in NCAA Division One track and field. Based on her success at the 2016 Canadian cross-country championships, Forsey was named to Team Canada for the 2017 International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) world championships.

Parfrey, a PhD student in clinical epidemiology at Memorial University, is a member of Rugby Canada’s senior men’s national team and represented the country at the Americas Rugby Championship and the Pacific Nations Cup in 2016.

Here are all the award-winners, by sport, with hometowns:

Athletics

Josh Hamilton, St. John’s

Evan Knight, St. John's

Eric Knight, St. John's

Chantal Barnes, St. John's

Jillian Forsey, Kippens

Julia Howley, St. John’s

Jennifer Boland, St. John's

Camryn Bonia, St. John's

Erica Hayward, Mount Pearl

Daniel Kelloway, Mount Pearl

Baseball

Cole Tucker, Mount Pearl

Jaclyn Morgan, St. John's

Daniel Hogarth, Conception Bay South

Basketball

Sarah Morris, St. John’s

Caleb Sooley, Mount Pearl

Hannah Jardine, St. John's

Cole Long, St. John's

Hannah Green, Flatrock

Kelsey Crocker, St. John's

Jason Thompson, St. John's

Nathan Barker, Massey Drive

Brett Warren, St. John's

Boccia

Hayley Redmond, St. John's

Cross-country skiing

Makaila Hudson, Labrador City

Noah Taylor, Conception Bay South

Curling

Daniel Bruce, Corner Brook

Michelle Taylor, St. John’s

Cycling

Ian Coxon, Gander

Diving

Jacob Billard, Logy Bay

Golf

Blair Bursey, Gander

Andrew Bruce, Corner Brook

Gymnastics

Abbey Dolomount, St. John’s

Jirah Hiscock, St. John’s

Jillian Hutchings, Paradise

Michael Drover, St. John's

Lauren Mills, Paradise

Sarah Pace, St. John’s

Megan Skinner, St. John’s

Tanner Vallis, Massey Drive

Handball

Leslie Claire Amminson, St. John's

Rahul Asokan, St. John's

Alex Carew, St. John's

Michael Gaulton, St. John's

Hockey

Mark Hillier, Corner Brook

Laura Horwood, Grand Falls-Windsor

Jessica Davis, Conception Bay South

Maggie Connors, St. John's

Karate

Samantha Au, Conception Bay South

James Thorne, Paradise

Lucas Menard, Flatrock

Christopher Coady, Flatrock

Tyson Besso, St. John's

Christopher Au, Conception Bay South

Matthew Whelan, St. John’s

Powerlifting

Julia Collins, Mount Pearl

Rowing

Alexander Brandt, St. John’s

Alexandra Hayward, Mount Pearl

Kirsten McKay, St. John’s

Lauren Stringer, St. John’s

Michael Thistle, St. John’s

Rugby

Patrick Parfrey, St. John's

Saul Bryant, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Jacob Chow, St. John’s

Madeline Pickard, St. John’s

Emily Powell, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Sailing

Livi Allen, St. John’s

Jesse Hanlon, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Shooting

Samantha Marsh, Mount Pearl

Cheryl Hearn, St. Joseph's

Skating

Jakiera Rideout, Conception Bay South

Jenna Efford, Bareneed

Hayley Dalton, Conception Bay South

McKenna Mercer, St. John’s

Ashley Morgan, St. John’s

Soccer

Jessie Noseworthy, St. John's

Emmanuel Dolo, St. John’s

Nicole Torraville, St. John's

Bethany Hynes, Paradise

Alex Murphy, St. John’s

Sydney Walsh, St. John’s

Meghan Earle, Mount Pearl

Softball

Brittany McCarthy, Jerseyside

Mark Stack, Petty Harbour-Maddox Cove

Swimming

Abby Simms, St. John's

Charli LeBlanc, St. John’s

Kate Sullivan, St. John’s

Noah Cumby, St. John's

Laura Pittman, St. John's

Veronica Reid, St. John’s

David Haines, Conception Bay South

Synchronized Swimming

Mayah Knott, St. John’s

Jennifer Walsh, St. John’s

Table Tennis

Sarah Warren, Roberts Arm

Brianna Warren, Roberts Arm

Karlee Warren, Roberts Arm

Michael Hiscock, Bay Roberts

Taekwondo

Alexandra Green, Torbay

Tennis

Aiden Drover-Mattinen, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Liam Drover-Mattinen, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Jasmine Rahman, St. John's

Rogan Betts, St. John's

Ultimate Frisbee

Stephen Snow, St. John’s

Volleyball

Jill Snow, St. John’s

Emma Hackett, Clarenville

Sarah Dawe, Mount Pearl

Catherine Ducey, Mount Pearl

Nicholas Taylor, Corner Brook

Wheelchair Basketball

Danielle Arbour, Goulds

Wrestling

Jessica Fagan, Avondale

Erik Joy, Paradise

Jamie Lake, Avondale

Dennis Sutton, St. John’s